Manager × security

SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC VMI holdings history

Who else holds this security?

VALMONT INDUSTRIES · CUSIP 920253101 · CIK 1006378

This is the oldest quarter open without an account, so changes against the quarter before it are withheld. Sign in to see them.
Citable facts

As of 2026-06-30, SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC reported 205.92K VMI (shares), valued at $118.94M, or 1.41% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2026-08-12.

Verify history & sources
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
1.41%
Shares
205.92K
205,924
Reported value
$118.94M
USD

Shares decreased 7.34%; reported value increased 33.94%, and weight changed +0.14 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 20261.41%205,924SEC filingFiled Aug 12, 2026
Q1 20261.27%222,248SEC filingFiled May 22, 2026Amended
Q4 20251.52%279,410SEC filingFiled Feb 13, 2026
Q3 20251.49%287,882SEC filingFiled Nov 12, 2025
Q2 20251.38%300,061SEC filingFiled Aug 12, 2025
Q1 20251.31%299,901SEC filingFiled May 2, 2025
Q4 20241.22%289,922SEC filingFiled Feb 11, 2025
Q3 20241.14%288,633SEC filingFiled Nov 8, 2024
Q2 20241.28%263,396SEC filingFiled Aug 14, 2024
Q1 20240.33%76,537SEC filingFiled May 15, 2024
Q4 2023Not reportedNot reported
Q3 2023Not reportedNot reported

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q3 2023Not reportedThis security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.
Q4 2023Not reportedThis security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.
Q1 20240.33%76,537$17.47MA comparable prior-quarter record is unavailable; changes are not inferred.SEC filing
Filed May 15, 2024
Q2 20241.28%263,396$72.29MShares increased 244.14%; reported value increased 313.75%, and weight changed +0.95 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Aug 14, 2024
Q3 20241.14%288,633$83.69MShares increased 9.58%; reported value increased 15.77%, and weight changed -0.14 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Nov 8, 2024
Q4 20241.22%289,922$88.91MShares increased 0.45%; reported value increased 6.24%, and weight changed +0.08 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Feb 11, 2025
Q1 20251.31%299,901$85.58MShares increased 3.44%; reported value decreased 3.74%, and weight changed +0.09 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed May 2, 2025
Q2 20251.38%300,061$97.99MShares increased 0.05%; reported value increased 14.50%, and weight changed +0.07 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Aug 12, 2025
Q3 20251.49%287,882$111.62MShares decreased 4.06%; reported value increased 13.91%, and weight changed +0.11 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Nov 12, 2025
Q4 20251.52%279,410$112.41MShares decreased 2.94%; reported value increased 0.71%, and weight changed +0.03 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Feb 13, 2026
Q1 20261.27%222,248$88.80MShares decreased 20.46%; reported value decreased 21.00%, and weight changed -0.25 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed May 22, 2026
Q2 20261.41%205,924$118.94MShares decreased 7.34%; reported value increased 33.94%, and weight changed +0.14 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Aug 12, 2026
SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC · VALMONT INDUSTRIES

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 12 of 12 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"1006378","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"920253101"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"1006378","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.