Manager × security

KAHN BROTHERS GROUP INC DIS holdings history

Who else holds this security? →

WALT DISNEY CO/THE · CUSIP 254687106 · CIK 1039565

This is the oldest quarter open without an account, so changes against the quarter before it are withheld. Sign in to see them.
Citable facts

As of 2026-06-30, KAHN BROTHERS GROUP INC reported 359.09K DIS (shares), valued at $34.56M, or 5.46% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2026-08-17.

Verify history & sources →
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
5.46%
Shares
359.09K
359,092
Reported value
$34.56M
USD

Shares decreased 5.23%; reported value decreased 5.36%, and weight changed -1.01 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 20265.46%359,092SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 17, 2026Amended
Q1 20266.47%378,909SEC filing ↗Filed May 8, 2026
Q4 20257.95%394,369SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 12, 2026
Q3 20258.49%394,524SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 12, 2025
Q2 20259.77%392,450SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 14, 2025
Q1 20256.95%348,175SEC filing ↗Filed May 15, 2025
Q4 20248.54%353,026SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 14, 2025
Q3 20246.72%405,445SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 13, 2024
Q2 20243.69%220,903SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 14, 2024
Q1 20241.70%93,932SEC filing ↗Filed May 15, 2024
Q4 2023Not reportedNot reported—

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q4 2023Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q1 20241.70%93,932$11.49MA comparable prior-quarter record is unavailable; changes are not inferred.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 15, 2024
Q2 20243.69%220,903$21.93MShares increased 135.17%; reported value increased 90.83%, and weight changed +1.99 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 14, 2024
Q3 20246.72%405,445$39.00MShares increased 83.54%; reported value increased 77.81%, and weight changed +3.03 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 13, 2024
Q4 20248.54%353,026$39.31MShares decreased 12.93%; reported value increased 0.79%, and weight changed +1.82 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 14, 2025
Q1 20256.95%348,175$34.36MShares decreased 1.37%; reported value decreased 12.58%, and weight changed -1.59 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 15, 2025
Q2 20259.77%392,450$48.67MShares increased 12.72%; reported value increased 41.62%, and weight changed +2.82 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 14, 2025
Q3 20258.49%394,524$45.17MShares increased 0.53%; reported value decreased 7.18%, and weight changed -1.28 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 12, 2025
Q4 20257.95%394,369$44.87MShares decreased 0.04%; reported value decreased 0.68%, and weight changed -0.54 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 12, 2026
Q1 20266.47%378,909$36.52MShares decreased 3.92%; reported value decreased 18.61%, and weight changed -1.48 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 8, 2026
Q2 20265.46%359,092$34.56MShares decreased 5.23%; reported value decreased 5.36%, and weight changed -1.01 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 17, 2026
KAHN BROTHERS GROUP INC · WALT DISNEY CO/THE

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 11 of 11 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

+ New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"1039565","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"254687106"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"1039565","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.