Manager × security

MALTESE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC WFC holdings history

Who else holds this security? →

WELLS FARGO & CO · CUSIP 949746101 · CIK 1040762

This is the oldest quarter open without an account, so changes against the quarter before it are withheld. Sign in to see them.
Citable facts

As of 2026-03-31, MALTESE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC reported 7.12K WFC (shares), valued at $567.14K, or 0.11% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2026-05-15.

Verify history & sources →
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
0.11%
Shares
7.12K
7,124
Reported value
$567.14K
USD

Shares decreased 87.82%; reported value decreased 89.60%, and weight changed -0.86 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 2026Not reportedNot reported—
Q1 20260.11%7,124SEC filing ↗Filed May 15, 2026
Q4 20250.97%58,500SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 17, 2026
Q3 20250.98%77,500SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 14, 2025
Q2 20252.39%212,500SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 14, 2025
Q1 20252.39%205,000SEC filing ↗Filed May 15, 2025
Q4 20243.48%324,500SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 14, 2025
Q3 20241.05%115,000SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 14, 2024
Q2 20244.66%424,651SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 14, 2024
Q1 20243.13%280,000SEC filing ↗Filed May 15, 2024
Q4 20235.13%370,300SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 14, 2024
Q3 20232.37%152,500SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 14, 2023

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q3 20232.37%152,500$6.23MThe prior quarter is outside the free window. Sign in for the comparison.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 14, 2023
Q4 20235.13%370,300$18.23MShares increased 142.82%; reported value increased 192.50%, and weight changed +2.76 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 14, 2024
Q1 20243.13%280,000$16.23MShares decreased 24.39%; reported value decreased 10.96%, and weight changed -2.00 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 15, 2024
Q2 20244.66%424,651$25.22MShares increased 51.66%; reported value increased 55.40%, and weight changed +1.53 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 14, 2024
Q3 20241.05%115,000$6.50MShares decreased 72.92%; reported value decreased 74.24%, and weight changed -3.61 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 14, 2024
Q4 20243.48%324,500$22.79MShares increased 182.17%; reported value increased 250.86%, and weight changed +2.43 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 14, 2025
Q1 20252.39%205,000$14.72MShares decreased 36.83%; reported value decreased 35.43%, and weight changed -1.09 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 15, 2025
Q2 20252.39%212,500$17.03MShares increased 3.66%; reported value increased 15.69%, and weight changed +0.00 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 14, 2025
Q3 20250.98%77,500$6.50MShares decreased 63.53%; reported value decreased 61.85%, and weight changed -1.41 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 14, 2025
Q4 20250.97%58,500$5.45MShares decreased 24.52%; reported value decreased 16.07%, and weight changed -0.01 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 17, 2026
Q1 20260.11%7,124$567.14KShares decreased 87.82%; reported value decreased 89.60%, and weight changed -0.86 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 15, 2026
Q2 2026Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
MALTESE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC · WELLS FARGO & CO

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 12 of 12 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

+ New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"1040762","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"949746101"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"1040762","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.