Manager × security

NEW SOUTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC RPRX holdings history

Who else holds this security? →

ROYALTY PHARMA PLC- CL A · CUSIP G7709Q104 · CIK 1044797

This is the oldest quarter open without an account, so changes against the quarter before it are withheld. Sign in to see them.
Citable facts

As of 2026-06-30, NEW SOUTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC reported 2.39M RPRX (shares), valued at $133.78M, or 5.87% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2026-08-10.

Verify history & sources →
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
5.87%
Shares
2.39M
2,385,943
Reported value
$133.78M
USD

Shares decreased 9.14%; reported value increased 6.21%, and weight changed -0.17 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 20265.87%2,385,943SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 10, 2026Combination report
Q1 20266.04%2,625,863SEC filing ↗Filed May 13, 2026
Q4 20255.21%2,928,778SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 12, 2026
Q3 20254.69%2,918,263SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 6, 2025
Q2 20255.04%2,886,569SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 13, 2025
Q1 20254.36%2,907,469SEC filing ↗Filed Apr 28, 2025
Q4 20243.18%2,957,125SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 6, 2025
Q3 20242.85%2,466,371SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 5, 2024
Q2 20242.77%2,348,977SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 6, 2024
Q1 20241.86%1,461,455SEC filing ↗Filed May 7, 2024
Q4 2023Not reportedNot reported—

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q4 2023Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q1 20241.86%1,461,455$44.38MA comparable prior-quarter record is unavailable; changes are not inferred.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 7, 2024
Q2 20242.77%2,348,977$61.94MShares increased 60.73%; reported value increased 39.56%, and weight changed +0.91 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 6, 2024
Q3 20242.85%2,466,371$69.77MShares increased 5.00%; reported value increased 12.64%, and weight changed +0.08 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 5, 2024
Q4 20243.18%2,957,125$75.44MShares increased 19.90%; reported value increased 8.12%, and weight changed +0.33 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 6, 2025
Q1 20254.36%2,907,469$90.51MShares decreased 1.68%; reported value increased 19.98%, and weight changed +1.18 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Apr 28, 2025
Q2 20255.04%2,886,569$104.00MShares decreased 0.72%; reported value increased 14.91%, and weight changed +0.68 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 13, 2025
Q3 20254.69%2,918,263$102.96MShares increased 1.10%; reported value decreased 1.01%, and weight changed -0.35 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 6, 2025
Q4 20255.21%2,928,778$113.17MShares increased 0.36%; reported value increased 9.92%, and weight changed +0.52 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 12, 2026
Q1 20266.04%2,625,863$125.96MShares decreased 10.34%; reported value increased 11.31%, and weight changed +0.83 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 13, 2026
Q2 20265.87%2,385,943$133.78MShares decreased 9.14%; reported value increased 6.21%, and weight changed -0.17 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 10, 2026
NEW SOUTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC · ROYALTY PHARMA PLC- CL A

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 11 of 11 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

+ New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"1044797","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"G7709Q104"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"1044797","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.