Manager × security

BAUPOST GROUP LLC/MA LBTYK holdings history

Who else holds this security? →

LIBERTY GLOBAL LTD-C · CUSIP G61188127 · CIK 1061768

Some filings reported values in thousands; those figures were scaled ×1000 to dollars.
This is the oldest quarter open without an account, so changes against the quarter before it are withheld. Sign in to see them.
Citable facts

As of 2026-06-30, BAUPOST GROUP LLC/MA reported 8.54M LBTYK (shares), valued at $93.97M, or 1.74% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2026-08-13.

Verify history & sources →
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
1.74%
Shares
8.54M
8,543,161
Reported value
$93.97M
USD

Shares decreased 36.23%; reported value decreased 40.20%, and weight changed -1.33 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 20261.74%8,543,161SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 13, 2026
Q1 20263.07%13,397,247SEC filing ↗Filed May 14, 2026
Q4 20254.37%20,884,781SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 13, 2026
Q3 20255.31%21,657,803SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 13, 2025
Q2 20256.16%24,657,803SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 13, 2025
Q1 20258.44%24,657,803SEC filing ↗Filed May 14, 2025
Q4 202415.09%39,453,843SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 13, 2025
Q3 202426.00%42,311,011SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 13, 2024
Q2 202420.78%42,311,011SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 13, 2024
Q1 202420.44%42,311,011SEC filing ↗Filed May 14, 2024
Q4 202317.20%42,311,011SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 13, 2024
Q3 2023Not reportedNot reported—

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q3 2023Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q4 202317.20%42,311,011$788.68MA comparable prior-quarter record is unavailable; changes are not inferred.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 13, 2024
Q1 202420.44%42,311,011$746.37MShares unchanged; reported value decreased 5.36%, and weight changed +3.24 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 14, 2024
Q2 202420.78%42,311,011$755.25MShares unchanged; reported value increased 1.19%, and weight changed +0.34 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 13, 2024
Q3 202426.00%42,311,011$914.34MShares unchanged; reported value increased 21.06%, and weight changed +5.22 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 13, 2024
Q4 202415.09%39,453,843$518.42MShares decreased 6.75%; reported value decreased 43.30%, and weight changed -10.91 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 13, 2025
Q1 20258.44%24,657,803$295.15MShares decreased 37.50%; reported value decreased 43.07%, and weight changed -6.65 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 14, 2025
Q2 20256.16%24,657,803$254.22MShares unchanged; reported value decreased 13.87%, and weight changed -2.28 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 13, 2025
Q3 20255.31%21,657,803$254.48MShares decreased 12.17%; reported value increased 0.10%, and weight changed -0.85 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 13, 2025
Q4 20254.37%20,884,781$230.57MShares decreased 3.57%; reported value decreased 9.40%, and weight changed -0.94 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 13, 2026
Q1 20263.07%13,397,247$157.15MShares decreased 35.85%; reported value decreased 31.84%, and weight changed -1.30 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 14, 2026
Q2 20261.74%8,543,161$93.97MShares decreased 36.23%; reported value decreased 40.20%, and weight changed -1.33 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 13, 2026
BAUPOST GROUP LLC/MA · LIBERTY GLOBAL LTD-C

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 12 of 12 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

+ New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"1061768","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"G61188127"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"1061768","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.