Manager × security

BAUPOST GROUP LLC/MA WTW holdings history

Who else holds this security? →

WILLIS TOWERS WATSON PLC · CUSIP G96629103 · CIK 1061768

Some filings reported values in thousands; those figures were scaled ×1000 to dollars.
This is the oldest quarter open without an account, so changes against the quarter before it are withheld. Sign in to see them.
Citable facts

As of 2026-03-31, BAUPOST GROUP LLC/MA reported 893.13K WTW (shares), valued at $259.63M, or 5.08% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2026-05-14.

Verify history & sources →
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
5.08%
Shares
893.13K
893,126
Reported value
$259.63M
USD

Shares decreased 34.21%; reported value decreased 41.80%, and weight changed -3.37 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 2026Not reportedNot reported—
Q1 20265.08%893,126SEC filing ↗Filed May 14, 2026
Q4 20258.45%1,357,601SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 13, 2026
Q3 20257.85%1,089,065SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 13, 2025
Q2 20259.75%1,314,184SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 13, 2025
Q1 202514.75%1,525,667SEC filing ↗Filed May 14, 2025
Q4 202416.75%1,836,748SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 13, 2025
Q3 202414.92%1,781,206SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 13, 2024
Q2 202411.92%1,652,648SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 13, 2024
Q1 202411.72%1,555,667SEC filing ↗Filed May 14, 2024
Q4 20238.18%1,555,667SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 13, 2024
Q3 20236.23%1,555,667SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 13, 2023

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q3 20236.23%1,555,667$325.07MThe prior quarter is outside the free window. Sign in for the comparison.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 13, 2023
Q4 20238.18%1,555,667$375.23MShares unchanged; reported value increased 15.43%, and weight changed +1.95 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 13, 2024
Q1 202411.72%1,555,667$427.81MShares unchanged; reported value increased 14.01%, and weight changed +3.54 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 14, 2024
Q2 202411.92%1,652,648$433.23MShares increased 6.23%; reported value increased 1.27%, and weight changed +0.20 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 13, 2024
Q3 202414.92%1,781,206$524.62MShares increased 7.78%; reported value increased 21.10%, and weight changed +3.00 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 13, 2024
Q4 202416.75%1,836,748$575.34MShares increased 3.12%; reported value increased 9.67%, and weight changed +1.83 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 13, 2025
Q1 202514.75%1,525,667$515.60MShares decreased 16.94%; reported value decreased 10.38%, and weight changed -2.00 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 14, 2025
Q2 20259.75%1,314,184$402.80MShares decreased 13.86%; reported value decreased 21.88%, and weight changed -5.00 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 13, 2025
Q3 20257.85%1,089,065$376.22MShares decreased 17.13%; reported value decreased 6.60%, and weight changed -1.90 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 13, 2025
Q4 20258.45%1,357,601$446.11MShares increased 24.66%; reported value increased 18.58%, and weight changed +0.60 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 13, 2026
Q1 20265.08%893,126$259.63MShares decreased 34.21%; reported value decreased 41.80%, and weight changed -3.37 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 14, 2026
Q2 2026Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
BAUPOST GROUP LLC/MA · WILLIS TOWERS WATSON PLC

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 12 of 12 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

+ New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"1061768","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"G96629103"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"1061768","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.