Manager × security

VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP V holdings history

Who else holds this security?

VISA INC-CLASS A SHARES · CUSIP 92826C839 · CIK 1103804

This is the oldest quarter open without an account, so changes against the quarter before it are withheld. Sign in to see them.
Citable facts

As of 2026-06-30, VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP reported 6.39M V (shares), valued at $2.19B, or 6.25% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2026-08-14.

Verify history & sources
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
6.25%
Shares
6.39M
6,393,604
Reported value
$2.19B
USD

Shares increased 1.03%; reported value increased 14.69%, and weight changed +0.90 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 20266.25%6,393,604SEC filingFiled Aug 14, 2026
Q1 20265.35%6,328,185SEC filingFiled May 15, 2026
Q4 20253.71%3,984,205SEC filingFiled Feb 17, 2026
Q3 20252.57%2,897,030SEC filingFiled Nov 14, 2025
Q2 20251.66%1,620,722SEC filingFiled Aug 14, 2025
Q1 20252.37%2,125,091SEC filingFiled May 15, 2025
Q4 20243.57%3,495,090SEC filingFiled Feb 14, 2025
Q3 20243.51%3,505,747SEC filingFiled Nov 14, 2024
Q2 2024Not reportedNot reported
Q1 20246.57%6,327,962SEC filingFiled May 15, 2024
Q4 20235.43%5,690,106SEC filingFiled Feb 14, 2024
Q3 20236.51%6,971,335SEC filingFiled Nov 14, 2023

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q3 20236.51%6,971,335$1.60BThe prior quarter is outside the free window. Sign in for the comparison.SEC filing
Filed Nov 14, 2023
Q4 20235.43%5,690,106$1.48BShares decreased 18.38%; reported value decreased 7.61%, and weight changed -1.08 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Feb 14, 2024
Q1 20246.57%6,327,962$1.77BShares increased 11.21%; reported value increased 19.21%, and weight changed +1.14 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed May 15, 2024
Q2 2024Not reportedThis security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.
Q3 20243.51%3,505,747$963.91MA comparable prior-quarter record is unavailable; changes are not inferred.SEC filing
Filed Nov 14, 2024
Q4 20243.57%3,495,090$1.10BShares decreased 0.30%; reported value increased 14.60%, and weight changed +0.06 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Feb 14, 2025
Q1 20252.37%2,125,091$744.76MShares decreased 39.20%; reported value decreased 32.58%, and weight changed -1.20 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed May 15, 2025
Q2 20251.66%1,620,722$575.44MShares decreased 23.73%; reported value decreased 22.74%, and weight changed -0.71 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Aug 14, 2025
Q3 20252.57%2,897,030$988.99MShares increased 78.75%; reported value increased 71.87%, and weight changed +0.91 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Nov 14, 2025
Q4 20253.71%3,984,205$1.40BShares increased 37.53%; reported value increased 41.29%, and weight changed +1.14 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Feb 17, 2026
Q1 20265.35%6,328,185$1.91BShares increased 58.83%; reported value increased 36.88%, and weight changed +1.64 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed May 15, 2026
Q2 20266.25%6,393,604$2.19BShares increased 1.03%; reported value increased 14.69%, and weight changed +0.90 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Aug 14, 2026
VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP · VISA INC-CLASS A SHARES

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 12 of 12 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"1103804","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"92826C839"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"1103804","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.