Manager × security

HENNESSY ADVISORS INC EAT holdings history

Who else holds this security? →

BRINKER INTERNATIONAL INC · CUSIP 109641100 · CIK 1145255

This is the oldest quarter open without an account, so changes against the quarter before it are withheld. Sign in to see them.
Citable facts

As of 2026-03-31, HENNESSY ADVISORS INC reported 58.70K EAT (shares), valued at $8.38M, or 0.30% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2026-04-21.

Verify history & sources →
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
0.30%
Shares
58.70K
58,700
Reported value
$8.38M
USD

Shares decreased 3.29%; reported value decreased 3.80%, and weight changed -0.01 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 2026Not reportedNot reported—
Q1 20260.30%58,700SEC filing ↗Filed Apr 21, 2026
Q4 20250.31%60,700SEC filing ↗Filed Jan 27, 2026
Q3 20250.28%64,600SEC filing ↗Filed Oct 20, 2025
Q2 20253.47%577,600SEC filing ↗Filed Jul 21, 2025
Q1 20252.80%563,900SEC filing ↗Filed Apr 16, 2025
Q4 20242.44%619,000SEC filing ↗Filed Jan 15, 2025
Q3 2024Not reportedNot reported—
Q2 2024Not reportedNot reported—
Q1 2024Not reportedNot reported—
Q4 2023Not reportedNot reported—
Q3 2023Not reportedNot reported—

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q3 2023Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q4 2023Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q1 2024Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q2 2024Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q3 2024Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q4 20242.44%619,000$81.89MA comparable prior-quarter record is unavailable; changes are not inferred.SEC filing ↗
Filed Jan 15, 2025
Q1 20252.80%563,900$84.05MShares decreased 8.90%; reported value increased 2.64%, and weight changed +0.36 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Apr 16, 2025
Q2 20253.47%577,600$104.16MShares increased 2.43%; reported value increased 23.93%, and weight changed +0.67 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Jul 21, 2025
Q3 20250.28%64,600$8.18MShares decreased 88.82%; reported value decreased 92.14%, and weight changed -3.19 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Oct 20, 2025
Q4 20250.31%60,700$8.71MShares decreased 6.04%; reported value increased 6.45%, and weight changed +0.03 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Jan 27, 2026
Q1 20260.30%58,700$8.38MShares decreased 3.29%; reported value decreased 3.80%, and weight changed -0.01 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Apr 21, 2026
Q2 2026Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
HENNESSY ADVISORS INC · BRINKER INTERNATIONAL INC

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 12 of 12 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

+ New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"1145255","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"109641100"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"1145255","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.