Manager × security

HENNESSY ADVISORS INC SFM holdings history

Who else holds this security? →

SPROUTS FARMERS MARKET INC · CUSIP 85208M102 · CIK 1145255

This is the oldest quarter open without an account, so changes against the quarter before it are withheld. Sign in to see them.
Citable facts

As of 2025-03-31, HENNESSY ADVISORS INC reported 142.60K SFM (shares), valued at $21.77M, or 0.72% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2025-04-16.

Verify history & sources →
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
0.72%
Shares
142.60K
142,600
Reported value
$21.77M
USD

Shares decreased 10.26%; reported value increased 7.80%, and weight changed +0.12 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 2026Not reportedNot reported—
Q1 2026Not reportedNot reported—
Q4 2025Not reportedNot reported—
Q3 2025Not reportedNot reported—
Q2 2025Not reportedNot reported—
Q1 20250.72%142,600SEC filing ↗Filed Apr 16, 2025
Q4 20240.60%158,900SEC filing ↗Filed Jan 15, 2025
Q3 20243.24%916,300SEC filing ↗Filed Oct 16, 2024
Q2 20242.55%804,100SEC filing ↗Filed Jul 23, 2024
Q1 20241.54%569,000SEC filing ↗Filed Apr 16, 2024
Q4 20231.21%498,700SEC filing ↗Filed Jan 18, 2024Amended
Q3 2023Not reportedNot reported—

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q3 2023Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q4 20231.21%498,700$23.99MA comparable prior-quarter record is unavailable; changes are not inferred.SEC filing ↗
Filed Jan 18, 2024
Q1 20241.54%569,000$36.69MShares increased 14.10%; reported value increased 52.92%, and weight changed +0.33 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Apr 16, 2024
Q2 20242.55%804,100$67.27MShares increased 41.32%; reported value increased 83.35%, and weight changed +1.01 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Jul 23, 2024
Q3 20243.24%916,300$101.17MShares increased 13.95%; reported value increased 50.39%, and weight changed +0.69 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Oct 16, 2024
Q4 20240.60%158,900$20.19MShares decreased 82.66%; reported value decreased 80.04%, and weight changed -2.64 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Jan 15, 2025
Q1 20250.72%142,600$21.77MShares decreased 10.26%; reported value increased 7.80%, and weight changed +0.12 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Apr 16, 2025
Q2 2025Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q3 2025Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q4 2025Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q1 2026Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q2 2026Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
HENNESSY ADVISORS INC · SPROUTS FARMERS MARKET INC

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 12 of 12 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

+ New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"1145255","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"85208M102"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"1145255","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.