Manager × security

MENDON CAPITAL ADVISORS CORP BFST holdings history

Who else holds this security? →

BUSINESS FIRST BANCSHARES · CUSIP 12326C105 · CIK 1177043

This is the oldest quarter open without an account, so changes against the quarter before it are withheld. Sign in to see them.
Citable facts

As of 2026-06-30, MENDON CAPITAL ADVISORS CORP reported 293.89K BFST (shares), valued at $9.03M, or 3.19% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2026-08-11.

Verify history & sources →
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
3.19%
Shares
293.89K
293,893
Reported value
$9.03M
USD

Shares increased 17.56%; reported value increased 33.60%, and weight changed +0.57 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 20263.19%293,893SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 11, 2026Combination report
Q1 20262.62%250,000SEC filing ↗Filed May 15, 2026Combination report
Q4 20252.56%250,000SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 18, 2026
Q3 20252.69%250,000SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 14, 2025
Q2 20253.35%280,000SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 14, 2025
Q1 20252.99%265,000SEC filing ↗Filed May 21, 2025
Q4 20243.88%267,830SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 14, 2025
Q3 20245.13%309,912SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 14, 2024
Q2 20245.59%370,000SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 30, 2024
Q1 20245.60%25,000SEC filing ↗Filed May 15, 2024
Q4 20235.16%444,937SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 23, 2024
Q3 2023Not reportedNot reportedNo filing this quarter

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q3 2023Not reported——The manager filed nothing for this quarter; a missing quarter is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q4 20235.16%444,937$10.97MThe prior quarter is outside the free window. Sign in for the comparison.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 23, 2024
Q1 20245.60%25,000$9.91MShares decreased 94.38%; reported value decreased 9.66%, and weight changed +0.44 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 15, 2024
Q2 20245.59%370,000$9.04MShares increased 1380.00%; reported value decreased 8.79%, and weight changed -0.01 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 30, 2024
Q3 20245.13%309,912$7.96MShares decreased 16.24%; reported value decreased 11.97%, and weight changed -0.46 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 14, 2024
Q4 20243.88%267,830$6.88MShares decreased 13.58%; reported value decreased 13.48%, and weight changed -1.25 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 14, 2025
Q1 20252.99%265,000$6.45MShares decreased 1.06%; reported value decreased 6.25%, and weight changed -0.89 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 21, 2025
Q2 20253.35%280,000$6.90MShares increased 5.66%; reported value increased 6.96%, and weight changed +0.36 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 14, 2025
Q3 20252.69%250,000$5.90MShares decreased 10.71%; reported value decreased 14.48%, and weight changed -0.66 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 14, 2025
Q4 20252.56%250,000$6.54MShares unchanged; reported value increased 10.72%, and weight changed -0.13 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 18, 2026
Q1 20262.62%250,000$6.76MShares unchanged; reported value increased 3.44%, and weight changed +0.06 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 15, 2026
Q2 20263.19%293,893$9.03MShares increased 17.56%; reported value increased 33.60%, and weight changed +0.57 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 11, 2026
MENDON CAPITAL ADVISORS CORP · BUSINESS FIRST BANCSHARES

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 12 of 12 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

+ New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"1177043","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"12326C105"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"1177043","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.