Manager × security

ALGERT GLOBAL LLC GPI holdings history

Who else holds this security? →

GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC · CUSIP 398905109 · CIK 1275218

This is the oldest quarter open without an account, so changes against the quarter before it are withheld. Sign in to see them.
Citable facts

As of 2025-12-31, ALGERT GLOBAL LLC reported 13.76K GPI (shares), valued at $5.41M, or 0.08% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2026-08-11.

Verify history & sources →
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
0.08%
Shares
13.76K
13,762
Reported value
$5.41M
USD

Shares decreased 78.49%; reported value decreased 80.66%, and weight changed -0.39 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 2026Not reportedNot reported—
Q1 2026Not reportedNot reported—
Q4 20250.08%13,762SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 11, 2026Amended
Q3 20250.47%63,980SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 11, 2026Amended
Q2 20250.13%13,732SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 11, 2026Amended
Q1 20250.13%13,342SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 11, 2026Amended
Q4 20240.13%12,932SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 11, 2026Amended
Q3 20240.14%13,424SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 11, 2026Amended
Q2 20240.43%43,767SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 11, 2026Amended
Q1 20240.49%42,454SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 11, 2026Amended
Q4 20230.49%39,999SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 11, 2026Amended
Q3 20230.48%37,683SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 11, 2026Amended

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q3 20230.48%37,683$10.13MThe prior quarter is outside the free window. Sign in for the comparison.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 11, 2026
Q4 20230.49%39,999$12.19MShares increased 6.15%; reported value increased 20.38%, and weight changed +0.01 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 11, 2026
Q1 20240.49%42,454$12.41MShares increased 6.14%; reported value increased 1.78%, and weight changed +0.00 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 11, 2026
Q2 20240.43%43,767$13.01MShares increased 3.09%; reported value increased 4.87%, and weight changed -0.06 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 11, 2026
Q3 20240.14%13,424$5.14MShares decreased 69.33%; reported value decreased 60.48%, and weight changed -0.29 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 11, 2026
Q4 20240.13%12,932$5.45MShares decreased 3.67%; reported value increased 6.00%, and weight changed -0.01 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 11, 2026
Q1 20250.13%13,342$5.10MShares increased 3.17%; reported value decreased 6.51%, and weight changed +0.00 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 11, 2026
Q2 20250.13%13,732$6.00MShares increased 2.92%; reported value increased 17.68%, and weight changed +0.00 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 11, 2026
Q3 20250.47%63,980$27.99MShares increased 365.92%; reported value increased 366.77%, and weight changed +0.34 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 11, 2026
Q4 20250.08%13,762$5.41MShares decreased 78.49%; reported value decreased 80.66%, and weight changed -0.39 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 11, 2026
Q1 2026Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q2 2026Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
ALGERT GLOBAL LLC · GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 12 of 12 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

+ New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"1275218","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"398905109"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"1275218","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.