Manager × security

WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC ALBEMARLE CORP holdings history

ALBEMARLE CORP · CUSIP 012653200 · CIK 1279891

This is the oldest quarter open without an account, so changes against the quarter before it are withheld. Sign in to see them.
Citable facts

As of 2026-06-30, WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC reported 1.49M ALBEMARLE CORP (shares), valued at $82.91M, or 1.08% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2026-08-10.

Verify history & sources →
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
1.08%
Shares
1.49M
1,494,059
Reported value
$82.91M
USD

Shares decreased 1.92%; reported value decreased 24.37%, and weight changed -0.63 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 20261.08%1,494,059SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 10, 2026
Q1 20261.71%1,523,373SEC filing ↗Filed May 4, 2026
Q4 20251.22%1,447,324SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 2, 2026
Q3 20250.75%1,332,695SEC filing ↗Filed Oct 28, 2025
Q2 20250.16%296,698SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 4, 2025
Q1 20250.29%412,819SEC filing ↗Filed May 12, 2025
Q4 20240.53%728,787SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 3, 2025
Q3 20240.57%712,515SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 4, 2024
Q2 20240.67%784,368SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 1, 2024
Q1 20241.05%933,203SEC filing ↗Filed May 13, 2024
Q4 2023Not reportedNot reported—
Q3 2023Not reportedNot reported—

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q3 2023Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q4 2023Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q1 20241.05%933,203$55.00MA comparable prior-quarter record is unavailable; changes are not inferred.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 13, 2024
Q2 20240.67%784,368$35.77MShares decreased 15.95%; reported value decreased 34.96%, and weight changed -0.38 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 1, 2024
Q3 20240.57%712,515$31.97MShares decreased 9.16%; reported value decreased 10.62%, and weight changed -0.10 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 4, 2024
Q4 20240.53%728,787$29.83MShares increased 2.28%; reported value decreased 6.69%, and weight changed -0.04 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 3, 2025
Q1 20250.29%412,819$14.85MShares decreased 43.36%; reported value decreased 50.24%, and weight changed -0.24 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 12, 2025
Q2 20250.16%296,698$9.56MShares decreased 28.13%; reported value decreased 35.60%, and weight changed -0.13 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 4, 2025
Q3 20250.75%1,332,695$51.14MShares increased 349.18%; reported value increased 434.84%, and weight changed +0.59 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Oct 28, 2025
Q4 20251.22%1,447,324$85.49MShares increased 8.60%; reported value increased 67.18%, and weight changed +0.47 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 2, 2026
Q1 20261.71%1,523,373$109.63MShares increased 5.25%; reported value increased 28.24%, and weight changed +0.49 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 4, 2026
Q2 20261.08%1,494,059$82.91MShares decreased 1.92%; reported value decreased 24.37%, and weight changed -0.63 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 10, 2026
WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC · ALBEMARLE CORP

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 12 of 12 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

+ New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"1279891","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"012653200"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"1279891","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.