Manager × security

Merk Investments LLC OUNZ holdings history

VANECK MERK GOLD ETF · CUSIP 921078101 · CIK 1302842

This is the oldest quarter open without an account, so changes against the quarter before it are withheld. Sign in to see them.
Citable facts

As of 2026-06-30, Merk Investments LLC reported 29.79K OUNZ (shares), valued at $1.15M, or 0.37% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2026-08-14.

Verify history & sources
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
0.37%
Shares
29.79K
29,794
Reported value
$1.15M
USD

Shares decreased 12.88%; reported value decreased 25.38%, and weight changed -0.05 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 20260.37%29,794SEC filingFiled Aug 14, 2026
Q1 20260.42%34,200SEC filingFiled May 18, 2026
Q4 20250.26%22,867SEC filingFiled Feb 13, 2026
Q3 20250.30%26,604SEC filingFiled Nov 14, 2025
Q2 20250.25%19,249SEC filingFiled Aug 14, 2025
Q1 20250.21%12,794SEC filingFiled May 16, 2025
Q4 20240.51%19,763SEC filingFiled Feb 14, 2025
Q3 20240.35%14,392SEC filingFiled Nov 14, 2024
Q2 20240.47%18,800SEC filingFiled Aug 14, 2024
Q1 2024Not reportedNot reported
Q4 20230.34%16,020SEC filingFiled Feb 14, 2024
Q3 20230.45%22,369SEC filingFiled Nov 14, 2023

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q3 20230.45%22,369$400.18KThe prior quarter is outside the free window. Sign in for the comparison.SEC filing
Filed Nov 14, 2023
Q4 20230.34%16,020$319.76KShares decreased 28.38%; reported value decreased 20.10%, and weight changed -0.11 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Feb 14, 2024
Q1 2024Not reportedThis security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.
Q2 20240.47%18,800$422.25KA comparable prior-quarter record is unavailable; changes are not inferred.SEC filing
Filed Aug 14, 2024
Q3 20240.35%14,392$365.41KShares decreased 23.45%; reported value decreased 13.46%, and weight changed -0.12 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Nov 14, 2024
Q4 20240.51%19,763$500.00KShares increased 37.32%; reported value increased 36.83%, and weight changed +0.16 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Feb 14, 2025
Q1 20250.21%12,794$385.61KShares decreased 35.26%; reported value decreased 22.88%, and weight changed -0.30 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed May 16, 2025
Q2 20250.25%19,249$613.85KShares increased 50.45%; reported value increased 59.19%, and weight changed +0.04 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Aug 14, 2025
Q3 20250.30%26,604$989.40KShares increased 38.21%; reported value increased 61.18%, and weight changed +0.05 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Nov 14, 2025
Q4 20250.26%22,867$948.52KShares decreased 14.05%; reported value decreased 4.13%, and weight changed -0.04 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Feb 13, 2026
Q1 20260.42%34,200$1.54MShares increased 49.56%; reported value increased 62.43%, and weight changed +0.16 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed May 18, 2026
Q2 20260.37%29,794$1.15MShares decreased 12.88%; reported value decreased 25.38%, and weight changed -0.05 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Aug 14, 2026
Merk Investments LLC · VANECK MERK GOLD ETF

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 12 of 12 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"1302842","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"921078101"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"1302842","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.