Manager × security

Coho Partners, Ltd. MCHP holdings history

Who else holds this security? →

MICROCHIP TECHNOLOGY INC · CUSIP 595017104 · CIK 1350585

This is the oldest quarter open without an account, so changes against the quarter before it are withheld. Sign in to see them.
Citable facts

As of 2025-09-30, Coho Partners, Ltd. reported 425.13K MCHP (shares), valued at $27.30M, or 3.50% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2025-10-14.

Verify history & sources →
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
3.50%
Shares
425.13K
425,125
Reported value
$27.30M
USD

Shares decreased 42.71%; reported value decreased 47.71%, and weight changed -0.39 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 2026Not reportedNot reportedNo filing this quarter
Q1 2026Not reportedNot reportedNo filing this quarter
Q4 2025Not reportedNot reportedNo filing this quarter
Q3 20253.50%425,125SEC filing ↗Filed Oct 14, 2025
Q2 20253.89%742,023SEC filing ↗Filed Jul 29, 2025
Q1 20252.56%874,904SEC filing ↗Filed Apr 22, 2025
Q4 20243.18%1,206,822SEC filing ↗Filed Jan 30, 2025
Q3 20244.23%1,443,144SEC filing ↗Filed Oct 22, 2024
Q2 20245.20%1,628,037SEC filing ↗Filed Jul 31, 2024
Q1 20244.77%2,163,920SEC filing ↗Filed May 9, 2024
Q4 20235.06%2,410,022SEC filing ↗Filed Jan 9, 2024
Q3 20234.37%2,628,451SEC filing ↗Filed Oct 24, 2023

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q3 20234.37%2,628,451$205.15MThe prior quarter is outside the free window. Sign in for the comparison.SEC filing ↗
Filed Oct 24, 2023
Q4 20235.06%2,410,022$217.34MShares decreased 8.31%; reported value increased 5.94%, and weight changed +0.69 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Jan 9, 2024
Q1 20244.77%2,163,920$194.13MShares decreased 10.21%; reported value decreased 10.68%, and weight changed -0.29 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 9, 2024
Q2 20245.20%1,628,037$148.97MShares decreased 24.76%; reported value decreased 23.26%, and weight changed +0.43 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Jul 31, 2024
Q3 20244.23%1,443,144$115.87MShares decreased 11.36%; reported value decreased 22.22%, and weight changed -0.97 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Oct 22, 2024
Q4 20243.18%1,206,822$69.21MShares decreased 16.38%; reported value decreased 40.27%, and weight changed -1.05 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Jan 30, 2025
Q1 20252.56%874,904$42.35MShares decreased 27.50%; reported value decreased 38.80%, and weight changed -0.62 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Apr 22, 2025
Q2 20253.89%742,023$52.22MShares decreased 15.19%; reported value increased 23.28%, and weight changed +1.33 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Jul 29, 2025
Q3 20253.50%425,125$27.30MShares decreased 42.71%; reported value decreased 47.71%, and weight changed -0.39 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Oct 14, 2025
Q4 2025Not reported——The manager filed nothing for this quarter; a missing quarter is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q1 2026Not reported——The manager filed nothing for this quarter; a missing quarter is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q2 2026Not reported——The manager filed nothing for this quarter; a missing quarter is not treated as zero holdings.—
Coho Partners, Ltd. · MICROCHIP TECHNOLOGY INC

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 12 of 12 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

+ New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"1350585","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"595017104"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"1350585","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.