Manager × security

Whale Rock Capital Management LLC COHR holdings history

Who else holds this security? →

COHERENT CORP · CUSIP 19247G107 · CIK 1387322

This is the oldest quarter open without an account, so changes against the quarter before it are withheld. Sign in to see them.
Citable facts

As of 2026-06-30, Whale Rock Capital Management LLC reported 1.22M COHR (shares), valued at $482.06M, or 3.87% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2026-08-14.

Verify history & sources →
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
3.87%
Shares
1.22M
1,222,035
Reported value
$482.06M
USD

Shares increased 25.33%; reported value increased 107.54%, and weight changed +0.87 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 20263.87%1,222,035SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 14, 2026
Q1 20263.00%975,048SEC filing ↗Filed May 15, 2026
Q4 20252.58%1,094,757SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 17, 2026
Q3 20250.58%459,398SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 14, 2025
Q2 20251.25%1,008,185SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 14, 2025
Q1 20250.50%444,433SEC filing ↗Filed May 15, 2025
Q4 20242.38%2,121,545SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 14, 2025
Q3 20242.95%2,363,913SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 14, 2024
Q2 20242.58%2,511,183SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 14, 2024
Q1 20241.84%2,041,374SEC filing ↗Filed May 15, 2024
Q4 2023Not reportedNot reported—

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q4 2023Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q1 20241.84%2,041,374$123.75MA comparable prior-quarter record is unavailable; changes are not inferred.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 15, 2024
Q2 20242.58%2,511,183$181.96MShares increased 23.01%; reported value increased 47.04%, and weight changed +0.74 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 14, 2024
Q3 20242.95%2,363,913$210.18MShares decreased 5.86%; reported value increased 15.51%, and weight changed +0.37 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 14, 2024
Q4 20242.38%2,121,545$200.97MShares decreased 10.25%; reported value decreased 4.38%, and weight changed -0.57 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 14, 2025
Q1 20250.50%444,433$28.86MShares decreased 79.05%; reported value decreased 85.64%, and weight changed -1.88 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 15, 2025
Q2 20251.25%1,008,185$89.94MShares increased 126.85%; reported value increased 211.63%, and weight changed +0.75 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 14, 2025
Q3 20250.58%459,398$49.49MShares decreased 54.43%; reported value decreased 44.98%, and weight changed -0.67 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 14, 2025
Q4 20252.58%1,094,757$202.06MShares increased 138.30%; reported value increased 308.31%, and weight changed +2.00 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 17, 2026
Q1 20263.00%975,048$232.27MShares decreased 10.93%; reported value increased 14.95%, and weight changed +0.42 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 15, 2026
Q2 20263.87%1,222,035$482.06MShares increased 25.33%; reported value increased 107.54%, and weight changed +0.87 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 14, 2026
Whale Rock Capital Management LLC · COHERENT CORP

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 11 of 11 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

+ New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"1387322","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"19247G107"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"1387322","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.