Manager × security

TWO SIGMA ADVISERS, LP MRK holdings history

Who else holds this security?

MERCK & CO. INC. · CUSIP 58933Y105 · CIK 1478735

This is the oldest quarter open without an account, so changes against the quarter before it are withheld. Sign in to see them.
Citable facts

As of 2025-09-30, TWO SIGMA ADVISERS, LP reported 2.32M MRK (shares), valued at $194.79M, or 0.39% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2025-11-14.

Verify history & sources
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
0.39%
Shares
2.32M
2,320,900
Reported value
$194.79M
USD

Shares decreased 59.13%; reported value decreased 56.67%, and weight changed -0.53 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 2026Not reportedNot reported
Q1 2026Not reportedNot reported
Q4 2025Not reportedNot reported
Q3 20250.39%2,320,900SEC filingFiled Nov 14, 2025
Q2 20250.92%5,678,600SEC filingFiled Aug 14, 2025
Q1 20250.66%3,288,600SEC filingFiled May 15, 2025
Q4 20241.12%4,887,100SEC filingFiled Feb 14, 2025
Q3 20241.13%4,264,100SEC filingFiled Nov 14, 2024
Q2 20240.46%1,653,300SEC filingFiled Aug 14, 2024
Q1 20240.64%2,085,600SEC filingFiled May 15, 2024
Q4 20231.21%4,722,900SEC filingFiled Feb 14, 2024
Q3 20230.31%1,188,698SEC filingFiled Nov 14, 2023

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q3 20230.31%1,188,698$122.38MThe prior quarter is outside the free window. Sign in for the comparison.SEC filing
Filed Nov 14, 2023
Q4 20231.21%4,722,900$514.89MShares increased 297.32%; reported value increased 320.74%, and weight changed +0.90 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Feb 14, 2024
Q1 20240.64%2,085,600$275.19MShares decreased 55.84%; reported value decreased 46.55%, and weight changed -0.57 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed May 15, 2024
Q2 20240.46%1,653,300$204.68MShares decreased 20.73%; reported value decreased 25.62%, and weight changed -0.18 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Aug 14, 2024
Q3 20241.13%4,264,100$484.23MShares increased 157.91%; reported value increased 136.58%, and weight changed +0.67 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Nov 14, 2024
Q4 20241.12%4,887,100$486.17MShares increased 14.61%; reported value increased 0.40%, and weight changed -0.01 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Feb 14, 2025
Q1 20250.66%3,288,600$295.18MShares decreased 32.71%; reported value decreased 39.28%, and weight changed -0.46 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed May 15, 2025
Q2 20250.92%5,678,600$449.52MShares increased 72.68%; reported value increased 52.28%, and weight changed +0.26 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Aug 14, 2025
Q3 20250.39%2,320,900$194.79MShares decreased 59.13%; reported value decreased 56.67%, and weight changed -0.53 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Nov 14, 2025
Q4 2025Not reportedThis security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.
Q1 2026Not reportedThis security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.
Q2 2026Not reportedThis security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.
TWO SIGMA ADVISERS, LP · MERCK & CO. INC.

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 12 of 12 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"1478735","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"58933Y105"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"1478735","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.