Manager × security

Brevan Howard Capital Management LP IBIT holdings history

ISHARES BITCOIN TRUST ETF · CUSIP 46438F101 · CIK 1512857

This is the oldest quarter open without an account, so changes against the quarter before it are withheld. Sign in to see them.
Citable facts

As of 2026-06-30, Brevan Howard Capital Management LP reported 7.21M IBIT (shares), valued at $239.85M, or 3.37% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2026-08-14.

Verify history & sources →
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
3.37%
Shares
7.21M
7,205,004
Reported value
$239.85M
USD

Shares decreased 70.36%; reported value decreased 74.31%, and weight changed -5.94 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 20263.37%7,205,004SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 14, 2026
Q1 20269.31%24,304,788SEC filing ↗Filed May 15, 2026
Q4 20255.27%5,548,758SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 17, 2026
Q3 202534.27%36,752,748SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 14, 2025
Q2 202525.25%37,506,057SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 14, 2025
Q1 202528.68%21,567,122SEC filing ↗Filed May 15, 2025
Q4 202434.26%25,567,302SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 14, 2025
Q3 2024Not reportedNot reported—
Q2 2024Not reportedNot reported—
Q1 2024Not reportedNot reported—
Q4 2023Not reportedNot reported—

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q4 2023Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q1 2024Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q2 2024Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q3 2024Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q4 202434.26%25,567,302$1.39BA comparable prior-quarter record is unavailable; changes are not inferred.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 14, 2025
Q1 202528.68%21,567,122$1.02BShares decreased 15.65%; reported value decreased 26.17%, and weight changed -5.58 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 15, 2025
Q2 202525.25%37,506,057$2.30BShares increased 73.90%; reported value increased 124.45%, and weight changed -3.43 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 14, 2025
Q3 202534.27%36,752,748$2.39BShares decreased 2.01%; reported value increased 4.06%, and weight changed +9.02 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 14, 2025
Q4 20255.27%5,548,758$275.50MShares decreased 84.90%; reported value decreased 88.47%, and weight changed -29.00 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 17, 2026
Q1 20269.31%24,304,788$933.79MShares increased 338.02%; reported value increased 238.95%, and weight changed +4.04 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 15, 2026
Q2 20263.37%7,205,004$239.85MShares decreased 70.36%; reported value decreased 74.31%, and weight changed -5.94 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 14, 2026
Brevan Howard Capital Management LP · ISHARES BITCOIN TRUST ETF

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 11 of 11 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

+ New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"1512857","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"46438F101"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"1512857","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.