Manager × security

Arbiter Partners Capital Management LLC GRAL holdings history

Who else holds this security? →

GRAIL INC · CUSIP 384747101 · CIK 1513193

This is the oldest quarter open without an account, so changes against the quarter before it are withheld. Sign in to see them.
Citable facts

As of 2026-06-30, Arbiter Partners Capital Management LLC reported 1.03M GRAL (shares), valued at $70.61M, or 37.73% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2026-09-15.

Verify history & sources →
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
37.73%
Shares
1.03M
1,034,297
Reported value
$70.61M
USD

Shares decreased 0.03%; reported value increased 32.06%, and weight changed +1.46 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 202637.73%1,034,297SEC filing ↗Filed Sep 15, 2026Amended
Q1 202636.27%1,034,597SEC filing ↗Filed May 12, 2026
Q4 202547.70%1,035,597SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 12, 2026
Q3 202541.99%1,035,897SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 12, 2025
Q2 202547.35%1,037,898SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 14, 2025
Q1 202531.86%1,025,042SEC filing ↗Filed May 13, 2025
Q4 202421.94%830,642SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 13, 2025
Q3 20247.31%269,108SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 13, 2024
Q2 20244.35%140,000SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 13, 2024
Q1 2024Not reportedNot reported—
Q4 2023Not reportedNot reported—
Q3 2023Not reportedNot reported—

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q3 2023Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q4 2023Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q1 2024Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q2 20244.35%140,000$2.15MA comparable prior-quarter record is unavailable; changes are not inferred.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 13, 2024
Q3 20247.31%269,108$3.70MShares increased 92.22%; reported value increased 72.09%, and weight changed +2.96 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 13, 2024
Q4 202421.94%830,642$14.83MShares increased 208.66%; reported value increased 300.41%, and weight changed +14.63 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 13, 2025
Q1 202531.86%1,025,042$26.18MShares increased 23.40%; reported value increased 76.57%, and weight changed +9.92 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 13, 2025
Q2 202547.35%1,037,898$53.37MShares increased 1.25%; reported value increased 103.86%, and weight changed +15.49 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 14, 2025
Q3 202541.99%1,035,897$61.25MShares decreased 0.19%; reported value increased 14.77%, and weight changed -5.36 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 12, 2025
Q4 202547.70%1,035,597$88.64MShares decreased 0.03%; reported value increased 44.71%, and weight changed +5.71 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 12, 2026
Q1 202636.27%1,034,597$53.47MShares decreased 0.10%; reported value decreased 39.68%, and weight changed -11.43 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 12, 2026
Q2 202637.73%1,034,297$70.61MShares decreased 0.03%; reported value increased 32.06%, and weight changed +1.46 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Sep 15, 2026
Arbiter Partners Capital Management LLC · GRAIL INC

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 12 of 12 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

+ New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"1513193","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"384747101"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"1513193","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.