Manager × security

Virtu Financial LLC MSFT holdings history

Who else holds this security? →

MICROSOFT CORP · CUSIP 594918104 · CIK 1533964

Some filings reported values in thousands; those figures were scaled ×1000 to dollars.
This is the oldest quarter open without an account, so changes against the quarter before it are withheld. Sign in to see them.
Citable facts

As of 2026-06-30, Virtu Financial LLC reported 7.87K MSFT (shares), valued at $2.94M, or 0.09% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2026-08-13.

Verify history & sources →
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
0.09%
Shares
7.87K
7,874
Reported value
$2.94M
USD

Shares decreased 81.28%; reported value decreased 81.14%, and weight changed -0.56 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 20260.09%7,874SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 13, 2026
Q1 20260.65%42,065SEC filing ↗Filed May 14, 2026
Q4 2025Not reportedNot reported—
Q3 20251.74%60,159SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 14, 2025
Q2 20250.85%33,377SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 12, 2025
Q1 20251.03%50,501SEC filing ↗Filed May 12, 2025
Q4 20241.97%88,089SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 11, 2025
Q3 20240.45%18,990SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 20, 2024
Q2 20241.96%62,879SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 9, 2024
Q1 20240.48%14,874SEC filing ↗Filed May 20, 2024
Q4 20230.25%8,412SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 26, 2024
Q3 20232.28%72,837SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 15, 2023

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q3 20232.28%72,837$23.00MThe prior quarter is outside the free window. Sign in for the comparison.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 15, 2023
Q4 20230.25%8,412$3.16MShares decreased 88.45%; reported value decreased 86.25%, and weight changed -2.03 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 26, 2024
Q1 20240.48%14,874$6.26MShares increased 76.82%; reported value increased 97.82%, and weight changed +0.23 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 20, 2024
Q2 20241.96%62,879$28.10MShares increased 322.74%; reported value increased 349.14%, and weight changed +1.48 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 9, 2024
Q3 20240.45%18,990$8.17MShares decreased 69.80%; reported value decreased 70.92%, and weight changed -1.51 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 20, 2024
Q4 20241.97%88,089$37.13MShares increased 363.87%; reported value increased 354.40%, and weight changed +1.52 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 11, 2025
Q1 20251.03%50,501$18.96MShares decreased 42.67%; reported value decreased 48.94%, and weight changed -0.94 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 12, 2025
Q2 20250.85%33,377$16.60MShares decreased 33.91%; reported value decreased 12.42%, and weight changed -0.18 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 12, 2025
Q3 20251.74%60,159$31.16MShares increased 80.24%; reported value increased 87.68%, and weight changed +0.89 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 14, 2025
Q4 2025Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q1 20260.65%42,065$15.57MA comparable prior-quarter record is unavailable; changes are not inferred.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 14, 2026
Q2 20260.09%7,874$2.94MShares decreased 81.28%; reported value decreased 81.14%, and weight changed -0.56 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 13, 2026
Virtu Financial LLC · MICROSOFT CORP

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 12 of 12 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

+ New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"1533964","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"594918104"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"1533964","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.