Manager × security

a16z Capital Management, L.L.C. CART holdings history

Who else holds this security? →

MAPLEBEAR INC · CUSIP 565394103 · CIK 1540358

Citable facts

As of 2024-09-30, a16z Capital Management, L.L.C. reported 2.80M CART (shares), valued at $114.16M, or 10.03% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2024-11-13.

Verify history & sources →
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
10.03%
Shares
2.80M
2,802,058
Reported value
$114.16M
USD

Shares decreased 50.00%; reported value decreased 36.62%, and weight changed -5.33 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 2026Not reportedNot reported—
Q1 2026Not reportedNot reported—
Q4 2025Not reportedNot reported—
Q3 2025Not reportedNot reported—
Q2 2025Not reportedNot reported—
Q1 2025Not reportedNot reported—
Q4 2024Not reportedNot reported—
Q3 202410.03%2,802,058SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 13, 2024
Q2 202415.36%5,604,123SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 13, 2024
Q1 202422.68%8,406,188SEC filing ↗Filed May 15, 2024
Q4 202317.29%11,968,732SEC filing ↗Filed May 15, 2024Amended

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q4 202317.29%11,968,732$280.91MA comparable prior-quarter record is unavailable; changes are not inferred.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 15, 2024
Q1 202422.68%8,406,188$313.47MShares decreased 29.77%; reported value increased 11.59%, and weight changed +5.39 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 15, 2024
Q2 202415.36%5,604,123$180.12MShares decreased 33.33%; reported value decreased 42.54%, and weight changed -7.32 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 13, 2024
Q3 202410.03%2,802,058$114.16MShares decreased 50.00%; reported value decreased 36.62%, and weight changed -5.33 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 13, 2024
Q4 2024Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q1 2025Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q2 2025Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q3 2025Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q4 2025Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q1 2026Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q2 2026Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
a16z Capital Management, L.L.C. · MAPLEBEAR INC

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 11 of 11 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

+ New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"1540358","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"565394103"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"1540358","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.