Manager × security

Nokomis Capital, L.L.C. GDX holdings history

VANECK GOLD MINERS ETF · CUSIP 92189F106 · CIK 1541055

This is the oldest quarter open without an account, so changes against the quarter before it are withheld. Sign in to see them.
Citable facts

As of 2026-03-31, Nokomis Capital, L.L.C. reported 76.57K GDX (shares), valued at $7.03M, or 2.12% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2026-05-15.

Verify history & sources
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
2.12%
Shares
76.57K
76,571
Reported value
$7.03M
USD

Shares decreased 61.63%; reported value decreased 58.94%, and weight changed -2.65 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 2026Not reportedNot reported
Q1 20262.12%76,571SEC filingFiled May 15, 2026
Q4 20254.77%199,551SEC filingFiled Feb 17, 2026
Q3 20256.04%222,985SEC filingFiled Nov 14, 2025
Q2 20255.23%239,795SEC filingFiled Aug 14, 2025
Q1 20255.04%254,195SEC filingFiled May 15, 2025
Q4 20245.18%330,726SEC filingFiled Feb 14, 2025
Q3 20246.93%389,526SEC filingFiled Nov 14, 2024
Q2 20246.47%399,060SEC filingFiled Aug 14, 2024
Q1 20246.24%446,828SEC filingFiled May 14, 2024
Q4 20235.51%461,928SEC filingFiled Feb 14, 2024
Q3 20235.09%482,228SEC filingFiled Nov 14, 2023

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q3 20235.09%482,228$12.98MThe prior quarter is outside the free window. Sign in for the comparison.SEC filing
Filed Nov 14, 2023
Q4 20235.51%461,928$14.32MShares decreased 4.21%; reported value increased 10.38%, and weight changed +0.42 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Feb 14, 2024
Q1 20246.24%446,828$14.13MShares decreased 3.27%; reported value decreased 1.37%, and weight changed +0.73 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed May 14, 2024
Q2 20246.47%399,060$13.54MShares decreased 10.69%; reported value decreased 4.17%, and weight changed +0.23 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Aug 14, 2024
Q3 20246.93%389,526$15.51MShares decreased 2.39%; reported value increased 14.56%, and weight changed +0.46 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Nov 14, 2024
Q4 20245.18%330,726$11.21MShares decreased 15.10%; reported value decreased 27.70%, and weight changed -1.75 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Feb 14, 2025
Q1 20255.04%254,195$11.69MShares decreased 23.14%; reported value increased 4.19%, and weight changed -0.14 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed May 15, 2025
Q2 20255.23%239,795$12.48MShares decreased 5.66%; reported value increased 6.83%, and weight changed +0.19 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Aug 14, 2025
Q3 20256.04%222,985$17.04MShares decreased 7.01%; reported value increased 36.47%, and weight changed +0.81 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Nov 14, 2025
Q4 20254.77%199,551$17.12MShares decreased 10.51%; reported value increased 0.47%, and weight changed -1.27 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Feb 17, 2026
Q1 20262.12%76,571$7.03MShares decreased 61.63%; reported value decreased 58.94%, and weight changed -2.65 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed May 15, 2026
Q2 2026Not reportedThis security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.
Nokomis Capital, L.L.C. · VANECK GOLD MINERS ETF

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 12 of 12 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"1541055","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"92189F106"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"1541055","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.