Manager × security

Zimmer Partners, LP XEL holdings history

Who else holds this security? →

XCEL ENERGY INC · CUSIP 98389B100 · CIK 1565854

This is the oldest quarter open without an account, so changes against the quarter before it are withheld. Sign in to see them.
Citable facts

As of 2026-06-30, Zimmer Partners, LP reported 2.32M XEL (shares), valued at $186.59M, or 4.41% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2026-08-14.

Verify history & sources →
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
4.41%
Shares
2.32M
2,323,610
Reported value
$186.59M
USD

Shares decreased 11.63%; reported value decreased 10.67%, and weight changed -0.71 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 20264.41%2,323,610SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 14, 2026
Q1 20265.12%2,629,300SEC filing ↗Filed May 15, 2026
Q4 20255.33%2,739,353SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 17, 2026
Q3 20254.83%2,451,000SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 14, 2025
Q2 20255.33%3,419,300SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 14, 2025
Q1 20255.92%4,121,950SEC filing ↗Filed May 15, 2025
Q4 20244.29%3,667,200SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 14, 2025
Q3 20240.26%212,500SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 14, 2024
Q2 20243.08%3,026,125SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 14, 2024
Q1 20241.09%932,505SEC filing ↗Filed May 15, 2024
Q4 20230.11%50,000SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 14, 2024
Q3 2023Not reportedNot reported—

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q3 2023Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q4 20230.11%50,000$3.10MA comparable prior-quarter record is unavailable; changes are not inferred.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 14, 2024
Q1 20241.09%932,505$50.12MShares increased 1765.01%; reported value increased 1519.19%, and weight changed +0.98 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 15, 2024
Q2 20243.08%3,026,125$161.63MShares increased 224.52%; reported value increased 222.46%, and weight changed +1.99 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 14, 2024
Q3 20240.26%212,500$13.88MShares decreased 92.98%; reported value decreased 91.41%, and weight changed -2.82 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 14, 2024
Q4 20244.29%3,667,200$247.61MShares increased 1625.74%; reported value increased 1684.41%, and weight changed +4.03 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 14, 2025
Q1 20255.92%4,121,950$291.79MShares increased 12.40%; reported value increased 17.84%, and weight changed +1.63 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 15, 2025
Q2 20255.33%3,419,300$232.85MShares decreased 17.05%; reported value decreased 20.20%, and weight changed -0.59 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 14, 2025
Q3 20254.83%2,451,000$197.67MShares decreased 28.32%; reported value decreased 15.11%, and weight changed -0.50 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 14, 2025
Q4 20255.33%2,739,353$202.33MShares increased 11.76%; reported value increased 2.36%, and weight changed +0.50 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 17, 2026
Q1 20265.12%2,629,300$208.87MShares decreased 4.02%; reported value increased 3.23%, and weight changed -0.21 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 15, 2026
Q2 20264.41%2,323,610$186.59MShares decreased 11.63%; reported value decreased 10.67%, and weight changed -0.71 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 14, 2026
Zimmer Partners, LP · XCEL ENERGY INC

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 12 of 12 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

+ New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"1565854","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"98389B100"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"1565854","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.