Manager × security

Capital Wealth Planning, LLC AXP holdings history

Who else holds this security? →

AMERICAN EXPRESS CO · CUSIP 025816109 · CIK 1566728

This is the oldest quarter open without an account, so changes against the quarter before it are withheld. Sign in to see them.
Citable facts

As of 2026-06-30, Capital Wealth Planning, LLC reported 2.41M AXP (shares), valued at $814.27M, or 4.07% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2026-08-14.

Verify history & sources →
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
4.07%
Shares
2.41M
2,407,310
Reported value
$814.27M
USD

Shares decreased 8.46%; reported value increased 2.36%, and weight changed -0.32 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 20264.07%2,407,310SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 14, 2026
Q1 20264.39%2,629,848SEC filing ↗Filed May 15, 2026
Q4 20255.17%2,152,624SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 11, 2026
Q3 20255.08%2,169,242SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 13, 2025
Q2 20254.61%1,831,251SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 7, 2025
Q1 20254.55%1,948,965SEC filing ↗Filed May 12, 2025
Q4 20244.17%1,517,668SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 5, 2025
Q3 20243.15%1,243,855SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 12, 2024
Q2 20240.00%1,112SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 9, 2024
Q1 20240.00%1,069SEC filing ↗Filed May 7, 2024
Q4 2023Not reportedNot reported—
Q3 20230.01%4,535SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 6, 2023

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q3 20230.01%4,535$676.58KThe prior quarter is outside the free window. Sign in for the comparison.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 6, 2023
Q4 2023Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q1 20240.00%1,069$243.40KA comparable prior-quarter record is unavailable; changes are not inferred.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 7, 2024
Q2 20240.00%1,112$257.48KShares increased 4.02%; reported value increased 5.79%, and weight changed +0.00 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 9, 2024
Q3 20243.15%1,243,855$337.33MShares increased 111757.46%; reported value increased 130911.43%, and weight changed +3.15 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 12, 2024
Q4 20244.17%1,517,668$450.43MShares increased 22.01%; reported value increased 33.53%, and weight changed +1.02 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 5, 2025
Q1 20254.55%1,948,965$524.37MShares increased 28.42%; reported value increased 16.42%, and weight changed +0.38 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 12, 2025
Q2 20254.61%1,831,251$584.13MShares decreased 6.04%; reported value increased 11.40%, and weight changed +0.06 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 7, 2025
Q3 20255.08%2,169,242$720.54MShares increased 18.46%; reported value increased 23.35%, and weight changed +0.47 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 13, 2025
Q4 20255.17%2,152,624$798.55MShares decreased 0.77%; reported value increased 10.83%, and weight changed +0.09 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 11, 2026
Q1 20264.39%2,629,848$795.48MShares increased 22.17%; reported value decreased 0.38%, and weight changed -0.78 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 15, 2026
Q2 20264.07%2,407,310$814.27MShares decreased 8.46%; reported value increased 2.36%, and weight changed -0.32 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 14, 2026
Capital Wealth Planning, LLC · AMERICAN EXPRESS CO

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 12 of 12 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

+ New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"1566728","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"025816109"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"1566728","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.