Manager × security

QV Investors Inc. IMO holdings history

IMPERIAL OIL LTD · CUSIP 453038408 · CIK 1570253

Some filings reported values in thousands; those figures were scaled ×1000 to dollars.
This is the oldest quarter open without an account, so changes against the quarter before it are withheld. Sign in to see them.
Citable facts

As of 2026-06-30, QV Investors Inc. reported 156.60K IMO (shares), valued at $17.58M, or 1.35% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2026-07-21.

Verify history & sources →
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
1.35%
Shares
156.60K
156,597
Reported value
$17.58M
USD

Shares decreased 21.48%; reported value decreased 32.49%, and weight changed -0.76 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 20261.35%156,597SEC filing ↗Filed Jul 21, 2026
Q1 20262.11%199,426SEC filing ↗Filed Apr 23, 2026
Q4 20251.44%203,607SEC filing ↗Filed Jan 20, 2026
Q3 20251.72%219,340SEC filing ↗Filed Oct 30, 2025
Q2 2025Not reportedNot reported—
Q1 2025Not reportedNot reported—
Q4 20242.85%448,104SEC filing ↗Filed Jan 13, 2025
Q3 20242.79%448,214SEC filing ↗Filed Oct 15, 2024
Q2 20242.88%449,981SEC filing ↗Filed Jul 16, 2024
Q1 20243.19%531,746SEC filing ↗Filed Apr 22, 2024
Q4 20232.71%526,108SEC filing ↗Filed Jan 24, 2024

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q4 20232.71%526,108$30.12MThe prior quarter is outside the free window. Sign in for the comparison.SEC filing ↗
Filed Jan 24, 2024
Q1 20243.19%531,746$36.71MShares increased 1.07%; reported value increased 21.90%, and weight changed +0.48 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Apr 22, 2024
Q2 20242.88%449,981$30.68MShares decreased 15.38%; reported value decreased 16.44%, and weight changed -0.31 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Jul 16, 2024
Q3 20242.79%448,214$31.57MShares decreased 0.39%; reported value increased 2.91%, and weight changed -0.09 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Oct 15, 2024
Q4 20242.85%448,104$27.60MShares decreased 0.02%; reported value decreased 12.57%, and weight changed +0.06 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Jan 13, 2025
Q1 2025Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q2 2025Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q3 20251.72%219,340$19.89MA comparable prior-quarter record is unavailable; changes are not inferred.SEC filing ↗
Filed Oct 30, 2025
Q4 20251.44%203,607$17.61MShares decreased 7.17%; reported value decreased 11.46%, and weight changed -0.28 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Jan 20, 2026
Q1 20262.11%199,426$26.04MShares decreased 2.05%; reported value increased 47.83%, and weight changed +0.67 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Apr 23, 2026
Q2 20261.35%156,597$17.58MShares decreased 21.48%; reported value decreased 32.49%, and weight changed -0.76 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Jul 21, 2026
QV Investors Inc. · IMPERIAL OIL LTD

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 11 of 11 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

+ New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"1570253","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"453038408"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"1570253","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.