Manager × security

Oppenheimer & Close, LLC NGDN holdings history

NEW GOLD INC · CUSIP 644535106 · CIK 1591377

This is the oldest quarter open without an account, so changes against the quarter before it are withheld. Sign in to see them.
Citable facts

As of 2025-12-31, Oppenheimer & Close, LLC reported 700.25K NGDN (shares), valued at $6.10M, or 4.16% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2026-02-10.

Verify history & sources →
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
4.16%
Shares
700.25K
700,255
Reported value
$6.10M
USD

Shares decreased 0.19%; reported value increased 21.08%, and weight changed +0.76 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 2026Not reportedNot reported—
Q1 2026Not reportedNot reported—
Q4 20254.16%700,255SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 10, 2026
Q3 20253.40%701,555SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 10, 2025
Q2 20253.94%1,039,455SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 12, 2025
Q1 20253.44%1,125,580SEC filing ↗Filed Apr 29, 2025
Q4 20243.37%1,653,580SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 11, 2025
Q3 20243.91%1,692,870SEC filing ↗Filed Oct 17, 2024
Q2 20242.90%1,692,870SEC filing ↗Filed Jul 25, 2024
Q1 20242.50%1,692,870SEC filing ↗Filed May 7, 2024
Q4 20231.13%846,870SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 8, 2024
Q3 20230.77%846,870SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 13, 2023

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q3 20230.77%846,870$770.74KThe prior quarter is outside the free window. Sign in for the comparison.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 13, 2023
Q4 20231.13%846,870$1.24MShares unchanged; reported value increased 60.42%, and weight changed +0.36 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 8, 2024
Q1 20242.50%1,692,870$2.88MShares increased 99.90%; reported value increased 132.76%, and weight changed +1.37 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 7, 2024
Q2 20242.90%1,692,870$3.30MShares unchanged; reported value increased 14.71%, and weight changed +0.40 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Jul 25, 2024
Q3 20243.91%1,692,870$4.88MShares unchanged; reported value increased 47.69%, and weight changed +1.01 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Oct 17, 2024
Q4 20243.37%1,653,580$4.10MShares decreased 2.32%; reported value decreased 15.89%, and weight changed -0.54 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 11, 2025
Q1 20253.44%1,125,580$4.18MShares decreased 31.93%; reported value increased 1.83%, and weight changed +0.07 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Apr 29, 2025
Q2 20253.94%1,039,455$5.15MShares decreased 7.65%; reported value increased 23.21%, and weight changed +0.50 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 12, 2025
Q3 20253.40%701,555$5.04MShares decreased 32.51%; reported value decreased 2.10%, and weight changed -0.54 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 10, 2025
Q4 20254.16%700,255$6.10MShares decreased 0.19%; reported value increased 21.08%, and weight changed +0.76 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 10, 2026
Q1 2026Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q2 2026Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Oppenheimer & Close, LLC · NEW GOLD INC

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 12 of 12 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

+ New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"1591377","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"644535106"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"1591377","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.