Manager × security

Alden Global Capital LLC C holdings history

Who else holds this security? →

CITIGROUP INC · CUSIP 172967424 · CIK 1616882

This is the oldest quarter open without an account, so changes against the quarter before it are withheld. Sign in to see them.
Citable facts

As of 2026-06-30, Alden Global Capital LLC reported 170.56K C (shares), valued at $23.87M, or 8.76% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2026-08-14.

Verify history & sources →
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
8.76%
Shares
170.56K
170,560
Reported value
$23.87M
USD

Shares unchanged; reported value increased 23.41%, and weight changed -2.17 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 20268.76%170,560SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 14, 2026
Q1 202610.93%170,560SEC filing ↗Filed May 15, 2026
Q4 202512.37%203,511SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 17, 2026
Q3 202517.89%301,497SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 14, 2025
Q2 202515.79%301,497SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 14, 2025
Q1 202511.82%155,842SEC filing ↗Filed May 15, 2025
Q4 20244.85%70,730SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 14, 2025
Q3 20242.85%42,190SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 14, 2024
Q2 20249.70%184,542SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 14, 2024
Q1 20247.99%168,019SEC filing ↗Filed May 15, 2024
Q4 2023Not reportedNot reported—

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q4 2023Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q1 20247.99%168,019$10.63MA comparable prior-quarter record is unavailable; changes are not inferred.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 15, 2024
Q2 20249.70%184,542$11.71MShares increased 9.83%; reported value increased 10.22%, and weight changed +1.71 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 14, 2024
Q3 20242.85%42,190$2.64MShares decreased 77.14%; reported value decreased 77.45%, and weight changed -6.85 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 14, 2024
Q4 20244.85%70,730$4.98MShares increased 67.65%; reported value increased 88.51%, and weight changed +2.00 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 14, 2025
Q1 202511.82%155,842$11.06MShares increased 120.33%; reported value increased 122.21%, and weight changed +6.97 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 15, 2025
Q2 202515.79%301,497$25.66MShares increased 93.46%; reported value increased 131.97%, and weight changed +3.97 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 14, 2025
Q3 202517.89%301,497$30.60MShares unchanged; reported value increased 19.24%, and weight changed +2.10 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 14, 2025
Q4 202512.37%203,511$23.75MShares decreased 32.50%; reported value decreased 22.40%, and weight changed -5.52 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 17, 2026
Q1 202610.93%170,560$19.34MShares decreased 16.19%; reported value decreased 18.55%, and weight changed -1.44 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 15, 2026
Q2 20268.76%170,560$23.87MShares unchanged; reported value increased 23.41%, and weight changed -2.17 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 14, 2026
Alden Global Capital LLC · CITIGROUP INC

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 11 of 11 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

+ New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"1616882","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"172967424"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"1616882","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.