Manager × security

Betterment LLC SPSM holdings history

SS SPDR P S&P 600 SMALL CAP · CUSIP 78468R853 · CIK 1633901

Some filings reported values in thousands; those figures were scaled ×1000 to dollars.
This is the oldest quarter open without an account, so changes against the quarter before it are withheld. Sign in to see them.
Citable facts

As of 2026-06-30, Betterment LLC reported 19.18M SPSM (shares), valued at $1.11B, or 1.87% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2026-08-14.

Verify history & sources →
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
1.87%
Shares
19.18M
19,180,838
Reported value
$1.11B
USD

Shares increased 0.85%; reported value increased 20.37%, and weight changed +0.13 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 20261.87%19,180,838SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 14, 2026
Q1 20261.74%19,018,965SEC filing ↗Filed May 14, 2026
Q4 20251.67%18,757,519SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 12, 2026
Q3 20251.66%18,142,585SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 13, 2025
Q2 20251.60%17,616,693SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 14, 2025
Q1 20251.56%16,131,496SEC filing ↗Filed May 15, 2025
Q4 20241.73%16,163,720SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 14, 2025
Q3 20241.68%15,470,868SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 14, 2024
Q2 20241.58%14,645,935SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 14, 2024
Q1 20241.52%13,159,120SEC filing ↗Filed May 10, 2024
Q4 20230.00%7,447SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 9, 2024
Q3 2023Not reportedNot reported—

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q3 2023Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q4 20230.00%7,447$314.00KA comparable prior-quarter record is unavailable; changes are not inferred.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 9, 2024
Q1 20241.52%13,159,120$566.37MShares increased 176603.64%; reported value increased 180272.29%, and weight changed +1.52 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 10, 2024
Q2 20241.58%14,645,935$608.25MShares increased 11.30%; reported value increased 7.39%, and weight changed +0.06 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 14, 2024
Q3 20241.68%15,470,868$704.08MShares increased 5.63%; reported value increased 15.76%, and weight changed +0.10 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 14, 2024
Q4 20241.73%16,163,720$726.07MShares increased 4.48%; reported value increased 3.12%, and weight changed +0.05 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 14, 2025
Q1 20251.56%16,131,496$657.52MShares decreased 0.20%; reported value decreased 9.44%, and weight changed -0.17 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 15, 2025
Q2 20251.60%17,616,693$750.47MShares increased 9.21%; reported value increased 14.14%, and weight changed +0.04 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 14, 2025
Q3 20251.66%18,142,585$840.37MShares increased 2.99%; reported value increased 11.98%, and weight changed +0.06 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 13, 2025
Q4 20251.67%18,757,519$878.98MShares increased 3.39%; reported value increased 4.59%, and weight changed +0.01 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 12, 2026
Q1 20261.74%19,018,965$919.00MShares increased 1.39%; reported value increased 4.55%, and weight changed +0.07 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 14, 2026
Q2 20261.87%19,180,838$1.11BShares increased 0.85%; reported value increased 20.37%, and weight changed +0.13 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 14, 2026
Betterment LLC · SS SPDR P S&P 600 SMALL CAP

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 12 of 12 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

+ New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"1633901","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"78468R853"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"1633901","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.