Manager × security

Empirical Capital Management, LLC COST holdings history

Who else holds this security? →

COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP · CUSIP 22160K105 · CIK 1642274

Some filings reported values in thousands; those figures were scaled ×1000 to dollars.
This is the oldest quarter open without an account, so changes against the quarter before it are withheld. Sign in to see them.
Citable facts

As of 2026-06-30, Empirical Capital Management, LLC reported 31.35K COST (shares), valued at $29.33M, or 8.01% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2026-07-20.

Verify history & sources →
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
8.01%
Shares
31.35K
31,350
Reported value
$29.33M
USD

Shares increased 176.21%; reported value increased 159.32%, and weight changed +1.23 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 20268.01%31,350SEC filing ↗Filed Jul 20, 2026
Q1 20266.78%11,350SEC filing ↗Filed May 15, 2026
Q4 20256.43%11,350SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 10, 2026
Q3 20257.10%11,350SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 9, 2026
Q2 20256.96%11,350SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 15, 2025
Q1 20257.62%11,350SEC filing ↗Filed May 16, 2025
Q4 20247.84%11,350SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 21, 2025
Q3 20247.03%11,350SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 15, 2024
Q2 202410.97%18,100SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 15, 2024
Q1 202410.76%18,100SEC filing ↗Filed May 16, 2024
Q4 202310.93%18,100SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 14, 2024
Q3 2023Not reportedNot reportedNo filing this quarter

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q3 2023Not reported——The manager filed nothing for this quarter; a missing quarter is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q4 202310.93%18,100$11.95MThe prior quarter is outside the free window. Sign in for the comparison.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 14, 2024
Q1 202410.76%18,100$13.26MShares unchanged; reported value increased 11.00%, and weight changed -0.17 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 16, 2024
Q2 202410.97%18,100$15.38MShares unchanged; reported value increased 16.02%, and weight changed +0.21 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 15, 2024
Q3 20247.03%11,350$10.06MShares decreased 37.29%; reported value decreased 34.60%, and weight changed -3.94 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 15, 2024
Q4 20247.84%11,350$10.40MShares unchanged; reported value increased 3.36%, and weight changed +0.81 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 21, 2025
Q1 20257.62%11,350$10.73MShares unchanged; reported value increased 3.22%, and weight changed -0.22 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 16, 2025
Q2 20256.96%11,350$11.24MShares unchanged; reported value increased 4.67%, and weight changed -0.66 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 15, 2025
Q3 20257.10%11,350$10.51MShares unchanged; reported value decreased 6.50%, and weight changed +0.14 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 9, 2026
Q4 20256.43%11,350$9.79MShares unchanged; reported value decreased 6.83%, and weight changed -0.67 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 10, 2026
Q1 20266.78%11,350$11.31MShares unchanged; reported value increased 15.54%, and weight changed +0.35 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 15, 2026
Q2 20268.01%31,350$29.33MShares increased 176.21%; reported value increased 159.32%, and weight changed +1.23 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Jul 20, 2026
Empirical Capital Management, LLC · COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 12 of 12 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

+ New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"1642274","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"22160K105"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"1642274","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.