Manager × security

WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC AAPL holdings history

Who else holds this security?

APPLE INC · CUSIP 037833100 · CIK 1644956

This is the oldest quarter open without an account, so changes against the quarter before it are withheld. Sign in to see them.
Citable facts

As of 2026-06-30, WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC reported 3.26M AAPL (shares), valued at $943.29M, or 2.84% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2026-08-12.

Verify history & sources
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
2.84%
Shares
3.26M
3,259,914
Reported value
$943.29M
USD

Shares decreased 32.26%; reported value decreased 22.77%, and weight changed -1.20 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 20262.84%3,259,914SEC filingFiled Aug 12, 2026
Q1 20264.04%4,812,433SEC filingFiled May 8, 2026
Q4 20254.13%5,444,328SEC filingFiled Feb 9, 2026
Q3 20253.70%5,620,453SEC filingFiled Nov 12, 2025
Q2 20252.86%5,253,841SEC filingFiled Jul 29, 2025
Q1 20253.27%5,239,398SEC filingFiled May 9, 2025
Q4 20243.12%5,104,490SEC filingFiled Feb 10, 2025
Q3 20243.28%5,709,145SEC filingFiled Nov 8, 2024
Q2 20242.19%3,961,485SEC filingFiled Aug 8, 2024
Q1 2024Not reportedNot reported
Q4 2023Not reportedNot reported
Q3 2023Not reportedNot reported

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q3 2023Not reportedThis security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.
Q4 2023Not reportedThis security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.
Q1 2024Not reportedThis security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.
Q2 20242.19%3,961,485$834.37MA comparable prior-quarter record is unavailable; changes are not inferred.SEC filing
Filed Aug 8, 2024
Q3 20243.28%5,709,145$1.33BShares increased 44.12%; reported value increased 59.43%, and weight changed +1.09 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Nov 8, 2024
Q4 20243.12%5,104,490$1.28BShares decreased 10.59%; reported value decreased 3.91%, and weight changed -0.16 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Feb 10, 2025
Q1 20253.27%5,239,398$1.16BShares increased 2.64%; reported value decreased 8.95%, and weight changed +0.15 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed May 9, 2025
Q2 20252.86%5,253,841$1.08BShares increased 0.28%; reported value decreased 7.38%, and weight changed -0.41 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Jul 29, 2025
Q3 20253.70%5,620,453$1.43BShares increased 6.98%; reported value increased 32.77%, and weight changed +0.84 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Nov 12, 2025
Q4 20254.13%5,444,328$1.48BShares decreased 3.13%; reported value increased 3.42%, and weight changed +0.43 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Feb 9, 2026
Q1 20264.04%4,812,433$1.22BShares decreased 11.61%; reported value decreased 17.48%, and weight changed -0.09 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed May 8, 2026
Q2 20262.84%3,259,914$943.29MShares decreased 32.26%; reported value decreased 22.77%, and weight changed -1.20 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Aug 12, 2026
WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC · APPLE INC

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 12 of 12 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"1644956","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"037833100"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"1644956","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.