Manager × security

WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC AVGO holdings history

Who else holds this security?

BROADCOM INC · CUSIP 11135F101 · CIK 1644956

This is the oldest quarter open without an account, so changes against the quarter before it are withheld. Sign in to see them.
Citable facts

As of 2026-06-30, WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC reported 2.06M AVGO (shares), valued at $776.71M, or 2.34% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2026-08-12.

Verify history & sources
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
2.34%
Shares
2.06M
2,056,135
Reported value
$776.71M
USD

Shares decreased 6.61%; reported value increased 13.99%, and weight changed +0.09 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 20262.34%2,056,135SEC filingFiled Aug 12, 2026
Q1 20262.25%2,201,558SEC filingFiled May 8, 2026
Q4 20252.45%2,536,611SEC filingFiled Feb 9, 2026
Q3 20252.40%2,811,124SEC filingFiled Nov 12, 2025
Q2 20252.16%2,959,172SEC filingFiled Jul 29, 2025
Q1 20251.45%3,078,817SEC filingFiled May 9, 2025
Q4 20240.37%647,615SEC filingFiled Feb 10, 2025
Q3 20240.09%213,828SEC filingFiled Nov 8, 2024
Q2 20240.07%17,220SEC filingFiled Aug 8, 2024
Q1 2024Not reportedNot reported
Q4 2023Not reportedNot reported
Q3 2023Not reportedNot reported

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q3 2023Not reportedThis security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.
Q4 2023Not reportedThis security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.
Q1 2024Not reportedThis security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.
Q2 20240.07%17,220$27.65MA comparable prior-quarter record is unavailable; changes are not inferred.SEC filing
Filed Aug 8, 2024
Q3 20240.09%213,828$36.89MShares increased 1141.74%; reported value increased 33.41%, and weight changed +0.02 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Nov 8, 2024
Q4 20240.37%647,615$150.14MShares increased 202.87%; reported value increased 307.05%, and weight changed +0.28 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Feb 10, 2025
Q1 20251.45%3,078,817$515.49MShares increased 375.41%; reported value increased 243.33%, and weight changed +1.08 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed May 9, 2025
Q2 20252.16%2,959,172$815.70MShares decreased 3.89%; reported value increased 58.24%, and weight changed +0.71 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Jul 29, 2025
Q3 20252.40%2,811,124$927.42MShares decreased 5.00%; reported value increased 13.70%, and weight changed +0.24 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Nov 12, 2025
Q4 20252.45%2,536,611$877.92MShares decreased 9.77%; reported value decreased 5.34%, and weight changed +0.05 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Feb 9, 2026
Q1 20262.25%2,201,558$681.40MShares decreased 13.21%; reported value decreased 22.38%, and weight changed -0.20 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed May 8, 2026
Q2 20262.34%2,056,135$776.71MShares decreased 6.61%; reported value increased 13.99%, and weight changed +0.09 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Aug 12, 2026
WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC · BROADCOM INC

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 12 of 12 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"1644956","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"11135F101"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"1644956","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.