Manager × security

WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC SE holdings history

Who else holds this security?

SEA LTD-ADR · CUSIP 81141R100 · CIK 1644956

This is the oldest quarter open without an account, so changes against the quarter before it are withheld. Sign in to see them.
Citable facts

As of 2025-12-31, WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC reported 2.37M SE (shares), valued at $302.42M, or 0.84% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2026-02-09.

Verify history & sources
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
0.84%
Shares
2.37M
2,370,876
Reported value
$302.42M
USD

Shares decreased 31.55%; reported value decreased 51.15%, and weight changed -0.76 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 2026Not reportedNot reported
Q1 2026Not reportedNot reported
Q4 20250.84%2,370,876SEC filingFiled Feb 9, 2026
Q3 20251.60%3,463,532SEC filingFiled Nov 12, 2025
Q2 20251.52%3,588,147SEC filingFiled Jul 29, 2025
Q1 20251.35%3,678,011SEC filingFiled May 9, 2025
Q4 20240.58%2,233,158SEC filingFiled Feb 10, 2025
Q3 20240.39%1,685,649SEC filingFiled Nov 8, 2024
Q2 2024Not reportedNot reported
Q1 2024Not reportedNot reported
Q4 2023Not reportedNot reported
Q3 2023Not reportedNot reported

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q3 2023Not reportedThis security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.
Q4 2023Not reportedThis security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.
Q1 2024Not reportedThis security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.
Q2 2024Not reportedThis security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.
Q3 20240.39%1,685,649$158.91MA comparable prior-quarter record is unavailable; changes are not inferred.SEC filing
Filed Nov 8, 2024
Q4 20240.58%2,233,158$236.93MShares increased 32.48%; reported value increased 49.10%, and weight changed +0.19 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Feb 10, 2025
Q1 20251.35%3,678,011$479.94MShares increased 64.70%; reported value increased 102.57%, and weight changed +0.77 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed May 9, 2025
Q2 20251.52%3,588,147$574.02MShares decreased 2.44%; reported value increased 19.60%, and weight changed +0.17 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Jul 29, 2025
Q3 20251.60%3,463,532$619.01MShares decreased 3.47%; reported value increased 7.84%, and weight changed +0.08 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Nov 12, 2025
Q4 20250.84%2,370,876$302.42MShares decreased 31.55%; reported value decreased 51.15%, and weight changed -0.76 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Feb 9, 2026
Q1 2026Not reportedThis security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.
Q2 2026Not reportedThis security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.
WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC · SEA LTD-ADR

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 12 of 12 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"1644956","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"81141R100"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"1644956","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.