Manager × security

MUFG SECURITIES (CANADA), LTD. CNI holdings history

Who else holds this security? →

CANADIAN NATL RAILWAY CO · CUSIP 136375102 · CIK 1656187

This is the oldest quarter open without an account, so changes against the quarter before it are withheld. Sign in to see them.
Citable facts

As of 2026-06-30, MUFG SECURITIES (CANADA), LTD. reported 765.09K CNI (shares), valued at $91.16M, or 2.46% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2026-08-12.

Verify history & sources →
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
2.46%
Shares
765.09K
765,088
Reported value
$91.16M
USD

Shares decreased 5.47%; reported value increased 9.62%, and weight changed +0.07 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 20262.46%765,088SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 12, 2026
Q1 20262.39%809,402SEC filing ↗Filed May 11, 2026
Q4 20252.29%834,086SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 13, 2026
Q3 20252.42%919,403SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 12, 2025
Q2 20252.97%937,638SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 14, 2025
Q1 20252.86%843,532SEC filing ↗Filed May 9, 2025
Q4 20243.10%844,974SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 12, 2025
Q3 20242.58%491,616SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 12, 2024
Q2 20242.36%303,066SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 12, 2024
Q1 20240.00%300SEC filing ↗Filed May 6, 2024
Q4 2023Not reportedNot reported—

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q4 2023Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q1 20240.00%300$39.51KA comparable prior-quarter record is unavailable; changes are not inferred.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 6, 2024
Q2 20242.36%303,066$35.81MShares increased 100922.00%; reported value increased 90524.04%, and weight changed +2.36 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 12, 2024
Q3 20242.58%491,616$57.65MShares increased 62.21%; reported value increased 60.98%, and weight changed +0.22 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 12, 2024
Q4 20243.10%844,974$85.75MShares increased 71.88%; reported value increased 48.75%, and weight changed +0.52 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 12, 2025
Q1 20252.86%843,532$82.07MShares decreased 0.17%; reported value decreased 4.29%, and weight changed -0.24 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 9, 2025
Q2 20252.97%937,638$97.56MShares increased 11.16%; reported value increased 18.87%, and weight changed +0.11 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 14, 2025
Q3 20252.42%919,403$86.69MShares decreased 1.94%; reported value decreased 11.14%, and weight changed -0.55 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 12, 2025
Q4 20252.29%834,086$82.51MShares decreased 9.28%; reported value decreased 4.82%, and weight changed -0.13 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 13, 2026
Q1 20262.39%809,402$83.16MShares decreased 2.96%; reported value increased 0.79%, and weight changed +0.10 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 11, 2026
Q2 20262.46%765,088$91.16MShares decreased 5.47%; reported value increased 9.62%, and weight changed +0.07 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 12, 2026
MUFG SECURITIES (CANADA), LTD. · CANADIAN NATL RAILWAY CO

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 11 of 11 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

+ New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"1656187","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"136375102"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"1656187","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.