Manager × security

MUFG SECURITIES (CANADA), LTD. CNQ holdings history

Who else holds this security? →

CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES · CUSIP 136385101 · CIK 1656187

This is the oldest quarter open without an account, so changes against the quarter before it are withheld. Sign in to see them.
Citable facts

As of 2026-06-30, MUFG SECURITIES (CANADA), LTD. reported 6.35M CNQ (shares), valued at $250.89M, or 6.76% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2026-08-12.

Verify history & sources →
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
6.76%
Shares
6.35M
6,350,644
Reported value
$250.89M
USD

Shares increased 105.67%; reported value increased 66.86%, and weight changed +2.44 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 20266.76%6,350,644SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 12, 2026
Q1 20264.32%3,087,764SEC filing ↗Filed May 11, 2026
Q4 20252.99%3,171,955SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 13, 2026
Q3 20253.09%3,456,929SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 12, 2025
Q2 20253.39%3,551,072SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 14, 2025
Q1 20253.44%3,206,983SEC filing ↗Filed May 9, 2025
Q4 20243.59%3,222,661SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 12, 2025
Q3 20242.81%1,888,560SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 12, 2024
Q2 20242.66%1,134,967SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 12, 2024
Q1 20240.01%557SEC filing ↗Filed May 6, 2024
Q4 2023Not reportedNot reported—
Q3 2023Not reportedNot reported—

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q3 2023Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q4 2023Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q1 20240.01%557$42.50KA comparable prior-quarter record is unavailable; changes are not inferred.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 6, 2024
Q2 20242.66%1,134,967$40.42MShares increased 203664.27%; reported value increased 95014.02%, and weight changed +2.65 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 12, 2024
Q3 20242.81%1,888,560$62.80MShares increased 66.40%; reported value increased 55.35%, and weight changed +0.15 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 12, 2024
Q4 20243.59%3,222,661$99.43MShares increased 70.64%; reported value increased 58.34%, and weight changed +0.78 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 12, 2025
Q1 20253.44%3,206,983$98.66MShares decreased 0.49%; reported value decreased 0.78%, and weight changed -0.15 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 9, 2025
Q2 20253.39%3,551,072$111.45MShares increased 10.73%; reported value increased 12.96%, and weight changed -0.05 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 14, 2025
Q3 20253.09%3,456,929$110.52MShares decreased 2.65%; reported value decreased 0.83%, and weight changed -0.30 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 12, 2025
Q4 20252.99%3,171,955$107.46MShares decreased 8.24%; reported value decreased 2.77%, and weight changed -0.10 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 13, 2026
Q1 20264.32%3,087,764$150.36MShares decreased 2.65%; reported value increased 39.92%, and weight changed +1.33 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 11, 2026
Q2 20266.76%6,350,644$250.89MShares increased 105.67%; reported value increased 66.86%, and weight changed +2.44 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 12, 2026
MUFG SECURITIES (CANADA), LTD. · CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 12 of 12 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

+ New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"1656187","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"136385101"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"1656187","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.