Manager × security

Orbis Allan Gray Ltd MU holdings history

Who else holds this security?

MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC · CUSIP 595112103 · CIK 1663865

This is the oldest quarter open without an account, so changes against the quarter before it are withheld. Sign in to see them.
Citable facts

As of 2025-09-30, Orbis Allan Gray Ltd reported 2.17M MU (shares), valued at $362.51M, or 1.56% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2025-11-14.

Verify history & sources
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
1.56%
Shares
2.17M
2,166,539
Reported value
$362.51M
USD

Shares decreased 37.34%; reported value decreased 14.94%, and weight changed -0.51 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 2026Not reportedNot reported
Q1 2026Not reportedNot reported
Q4 2025Not reportedNot reported
Q3 20251.56%2,166,539SEC filingFiled Nov 14, 2025
Q2 20252.07%3,457,726SEC filingFiled Aug 14, 2025
Q1 20251.14%2,301,640SEC filingFiled May 15, 2025
Q4 20241.26%2,786,347SEC filingFiled Feb 14, 2025
Q3 20241.56%2,847,320SEC filingFiled Nov 14, 2024
Q2 20242.30%2,811,024SEC filingFiled Aug 14, 2024
Q1 20242.95%4,175,897SEC filingFiled May 15, 2024
Q4 20233.48%6,488,432SEC filingFiled Feb 14, 2024
Q3 20233.14%6,425,764SEC filingFiled Nov 14, 2023

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q3 20233.14%6,425,764$437.14MThe prior quarter is outside the free window. Sign in for the comparison.SEC filing
Filed Nov 14, 2023
Q4 20233.48%6,488,432$553.72MShares increased 0.98%; reported value increased 26.67%, and weight changed +0.34 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Feb 14, 2024
Q1 20242.95%4,175,897$492.30MShares decreased 35.64%; reported value decreased 11.09%, and weight changed -0.53 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed May 15, 2024
Q2 20242.30%2,811,024$369.73MShares decreased 32.68%; reported value decreased 24.90%, and weight changed -0.65 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Aug 14, 2024
Q3 20241.56%2,847,320$295.30MShares increased 1.29%; reported value decreased 20.13%, and weight changed -0.74 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Nov 14, 2024
Q4 20241.26%2,786,347$234.50MShares decreased 2.14%; reported value decreased 20.59%, and weight changed -0.30 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Feb 14, 2025
Q1 20251.14%2,301,640$199.99MShares decreased 17.40%; reported value decreased 14.72%, and weight changed -0.12 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed May 15, 2025
Q2 20252.07%3,457,726$426.16MShares increased 50.23%; reported value increased 113.09%, and weight changed +0.93 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Aug 14, 2025
Q3 20251.56%2,166,539$362.51MShares decreased 37.34%; reported value decreased 14.94%, and weight changed -0.51 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Nov 14, 2025
Q4 2025Not reportedThis security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.
Q1 2026Not reportedThis security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.
Q2 2026Not reportedThis security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.
Orbis Allan Gray Ltd · MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 12 of 12 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"1663865","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"595112103"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"1663865","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.