Manager × security

Northcape Capital Pty Ltd MELI holdings history

MERCADOLIBRE INC · CUSIP 58733R102 · CIK 1686776

Some filings reported values in thousands; those figures were scaled ×1000 to dollars.
This is the oldest quarter open without an account, so changes against the quarter before it are withheld. Sign in to see them.
Citable facts

As of 2026-06-30, Northcape Capital Pty Ltd reported 101.25K MELI (shares), valued at $171.85M, or 23.17% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2026-07-10.

Verify history & sources →
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
23.17%
Shares
101.25K
101,246
Reported value
$171.85M
USD

Shares decreased 17.41%; reported value decreased 18.92%, and weight changed -1.29 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 202623.17%101,246SEC filing ↗Filed Jul 10, 2026
Q1 202624.46%122,587SEC filing ↗Filed May 5, 2026
Q4 202527.50%116,848SEC filing ↗Filed Jan 21, 2026
Q3 202525.84%79,986SEC filing ↗Filed Oct 22, 2025
Q2 202527.29%82,040SEC filing ↗Filed Jul 22, 2025
Q1 2025Not reportedNot reportedNo filing this quarter
Q4 202420.74%76,262SEC filing ↗Filed Jan 8, 2025
Q3 202425.74%84,723SEC filing ↗Filed Oct 11, 2024
Q2 202423.30%95,397SEC filing ↗Filed Jul 17, 2024
Q1 202414.68%84,517SEC filing ↗Filed Apr 30, 2024
Q4 202315.78%84,785SEC filing ↗Filed Jan 18, 2024
Q3 202314.73%76,797SEC filing ↗Filed Oct 20, 2023

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q3 202314.73%76,797$97.37MThe prior quarter is outside the free window. Sign in for the comparison.SEC filing ↗
Filed Oct 20, 2023
Q4 202315.78%84,785$133.24MShares increased 10.40%; reported value increased 36.84%, and weight changed +1.05 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Jan 18, 2024
Q1 202414.68%84,517$127.79MShares decreased 0.32%; reported value decreased 4.10%, and weight changed -1.10 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Apr 30, 2024
Q2 202423.30%95,397$156.78MShares increased 12.87%; reported value increased 22.69%, and weight changed +8.62 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Jul 17, 2024
Q3 202425.74%84,723$173.85MShares decreased 11.19%; reported value increased 10.89%, and weight changed +2.44 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Oct 11, 2024
Q4 202420.74%76,262$129.68MShares decreased 9.99%; reported value decreased 25.41%, and weight changed -5.00 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Jan 8, 2025
Q1 2025Not reported——The manager filed nothing for this quarter; a missing quarter is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q2 202527.29%82,040$214.42MA comparable prior-quarter record is unavailable; changes are not inferred.SEC filing ↗
Filed Jul 22, 2025
Q3 202525.84%79,986$186.92MShares decreased 2.50%; reported value decreased 12.82%, and weight changed -1.45 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Oct 22, 2025
Q4 202527.50%116,848$238.37MShares increased 46.09%; reported value increased 27.52%, and weight changed +1.66 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Jan 21, 2026
Q1 202624.46%122,587$211.96MShares increased 4.91%; reported value decreased 11.08%, and weight changed -3.04 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 5, 2026
Q2 202623.17%101,246$171.85MShares decreased 17.41%; reported value decreased 18.92%, and weight changed -1.29 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Jul 10, 2026
Northcape Capital Pty Ltd · MERCADOLIBRE INC

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 12 of 12 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

+ New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"1686776","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"58733R102"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"1686776","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.