Manager × security

GATE CITY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC ALCO holdings history

Who else holds this security? →

ALICO INC · CUSIP 016230104 · CIK 1705447

Citable facts

As of 2026-06-30, GATE CITY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC reported 1.29M ALCO (shares), valued at $53.50M, or 13.87% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2026-08-14.

Verify history & sources →
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
13.87%
Shares
1.29M
1,293,141
Reported value
$53.50M
USD

Shares increased 0.73%; reported value increased 1.00%, and weight changed -6.75 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 202613.87%1,293,141SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 14, 2026
Q1 202620.62%1,283,706SEC filing ↗Filed May 15, 2026
Q4 202520.44%1,297,679SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 17, 2026
Q3 202521.89%1,258,179SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 14, 2025
Q2 202521.94%1,126,553SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 14, 2025
Q1 202515.11%878,417SEC filing ↗Filed May 15, 2025
Q4 202412.06%770,844SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 14, 2025
Q3 202412.65%770,844SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 14, 2024
Q2 202415.69%828,018SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 14, 2024
Q1 202416.05%733,377SEC filing ↗Filed May 15, 2024
Q4 202319.61%707,802SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 14, 2024
Q3 2023Not reportedNot reportedNo filing this quarter

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q3 2023Not reported——The manager filed nothing for this quarter; a missing quarter is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q4 202319.61%707,802$20.58MA comparable prior-quarter record is unavailable; changes are not inferred.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 14, 2024
Q1 202416.05%733,377$21.47MShares increased 3.61%; reported value increased 4.33%, and weight changed -3.56 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 15, 2024
Q2 202415.69%828,018$21.45MShares increased 12.90%; reported value decreased 0.09%, and weight changed -0.36 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 14, 2024
Q3 202412.65%770,844$21.56MShares decreased 6.90%; reported value increased 0.50%, and weight changed -3.04 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 14, 2024
Q4 202412.06%770,844$19.99MShares unchanged; reported value decreased 7.29%, and weight changed -0.59 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 14, 2025
Q1 202515.11%878,417$26.21MShares increased 13.96%; reported value increased 31.14%, and weight changed +3.05 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 15, 2025
Q2 202521.94%1,126,553$36.82MShares increased 28.25%; reported value increased 40.45%, and weight changed +6.83 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 14, 2025
Q3 202521.89%1,258,179$43.61MShares increased 11.68%; reported value increased 18.45%, and weight changed -0.05 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 14, 2025
Q4 202520.44%1,297,679$47.21MShares increased 3.14%; reported value increased 8.26%, and weight changed -1.45 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 17, 2026
Q1 202620.62%1,283,706$52.97MShares decreased 1.08%; reported value increased 12.19%, and weight changed +0.18 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 15, 2026
Q2 202613.87%1,293,141$53.50MShares increased 0.73%; reported value increased 1.00%, and weight changed -6.75 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 14, 2026
GATE CITY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC · ALICO INC

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 12 of 12 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

+ New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"1705447","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"016230104"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"1705447","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.