Manager × security

ABS Direct Equity Fund LLC GFF holdings history

Who else holds this security? →

GRIFFON CORP · CUSIP 398433102 · CIK 1729347

Citable facts

As of 2026-03-31, ABS Direct Equity Fund LLC reported 40.00K GFF (shares), valued at $2.91M, or 2.22% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2026-05-15.

Verify history & sources →
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
2.22%
Shares
40.00K
40,000
Reported value
$2.91M
USD

Shares decreased 20.00%; reported value decreased 21.05%, and weight changed -2.16 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 2026Not reportedNot reported—
Q1 20262.22%40,000SEC filing ↗Filed May 15, 2026
Q4 20254.38%50,000SEC filing ↗Filed Jan 30, 2026
Q3 20254.36%40,000SEC filing ↗Filed Oct 9, 2025
Q2 20253.45%30,000SEC filing ↗Filed Jul 16, 2025
Q1 20253.83%40,000SEC filing ↗Filed Apr 17, 2025
Q4 20244.13%50,000SEC filing ↗Filed Jan 22, 2025
Q3 20244.87%62,500SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 15, 2024
Q2 20245.02%70,000SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 7, 2024
Q1 20244.67%65,000SEC filing ↗Filed May 9, 2024
Q4 20238.85%154,282SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 6, 2024
Q3 2023Not reportedNot reportedNo filing this quarter

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q3 2023Not reported——The manager filed nothing for this quarter; a missing quarter is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q4 20238.85%154,282$9.40MA comparable prior-quarter record is unavailable; changes are not inferred.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 6, 2024
Q1 20244.67%65,000$4.77MShares decreased 57.87%; reported value decreased 49.30%, and weight changed -4.18 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 9, 2024
Q2 20245.02%70,000$4.47MShares increased 7.69%; reported value decreased 6.23%, and weight changed +0.35 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 7, 2024
Q3 20244.87%62,500$4.38MShares decreased 10.71%; reported value decreased 2.13%, and weight changed -0.15 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 15, 2024
Q4 20244.13%50,000$3.56MShares decreased 20.00%; reported value decreased 18.55%, and weight changed -0.74 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Jan 22, 2025
Q1 20253.83%40,000$2.86MShares decreased 20.00%; reported value decreased 19.74%, and weight changed -0.30 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Apr 17, 2025
Q2 20253.45%30,000$2.17MShares decreased 25.00%; reported value decreased 24.09%, and weight changed -0.38 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Jul 16, 2025
Q3 20254.36%40,000$3.05MShares increased 33.33%; reported value increased 40.30%, and weight changed +0.91 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Oct 9, 2025
Q4 20254.38%50,000$3.68MShares increased 25.00%; reported value increased 20.90%, and weight changed +0.02 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Jan 30, 2026
Q1 20262.22%40,000$2.91MShares decreased 20.00%; reported value decreased 21.05%, and weight changed -2.16 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 15, 2026
Q2 2026Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
ABS Direct Equity Fund LLC · GRIFFON CORP

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 12 of 12 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

+ New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"1729347","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"398433102"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"1729347","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.