Manager × security

SOROS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC AMAT holdings history

Who else holds this security?

APPLIED MATERIALS INC · CUSIP 038222105 · CIK 1748240

This is the oldest quarter open without an account, so changes against the quarter before it are withheld. Sign in to see them.
Citable facts

As of 2026-06-30, SOROS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC reported 47.75K AMAT (shares), valued at $34.52M, or 6.17% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2026-08-14.

Verify history & sources
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
6.17%
Shares
47.75K
47,750
Reported value
$34.52M
USD

A comparable prior-quarter record is unavailable; changes are not inferred.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 20266.17%47,750SEC filingFiled Aug 14, 2026
Q1 2026Not reportedNot reported
Q4 2025Not reportedNot reported
Q3 20255.64%111,354SEC filingFiled Nov 14, 2025
Q2 20254.69%84,166SEC filingFiled Aug 14, 2025
Q1 20253.24%87,144SEC filingFiled May 14, 2025
Q4 20241.77%69,457SEC filingFiled Feb 14, 2025
Q3 20244.00%82,138SEC filingFiled Nov 13, 2024
Q2 20241.14%8,797SEC filingFiled Aug 14, 2024
Q1 20240.70%12,374SEC filingFiled May 15, 2024
Q4 20232.19%18,272SEC filingFiled Feb 14, 2024
Q3 20231.43%20,649SEC filingFiled Nov 14, 2023

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q3 20231.43%20,649$2.86MThe prior quarter is outside the free window. Sign in for the comparison.SEC filing
Filed Nov 14, 2023
Q4 20232.19%18,272$2.96MShares decreased 11.51%; reported value increased 3.58%, and weight changed +0.76 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Feb 14, 2024
Q1 20240.70%12,374$2.55MShares decreased 32.28%; reported value decreased 13.83%, and weight changed -1.49 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed May 15, 2024
Q2 20241.14%8,797$2.08MShares decreased 28.91%; reported value decreased 18.65%, and weight changed +0.44 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Aug 14, 2024
Q3 20244.00%82,138$16.60MShares increased 833.70%; reported value increased 699.42%, and weight changed +2.86 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Nov 13, 2024
Q4 20241.77%69,457$11.30MShares decreased 15.44%; reported value decreased 31.94%, and weight changed -2.23 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Feb 14, 2025
Q1 20253.24%87,144$12.65MShares increased 25.46%; reported value increased 11.96%, and weight changed +1.47 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed May 14, 2025
Q2 20254.69%84,166$15.41MShares decreased 3.42%; reported value increased 21.84%, and weight changed +1.45 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Aug 14, 2025
Q3 20255.64%111,354$22.80MShares increased 32.30%; reported value increased 47.96%, and weight changed +0.95 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Nov 14, 2025
Q4 2025Not reportedThis security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.
Q1 2026Not reportedThis security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.
Q2 20266.17%47,750$34.52MA comparable prior-quarter record is unavailable; changes are not inferred.SEC filing
Filed Aug 14, 2026
SOROS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC · APPLIED MATERIALS INC

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 12 of 12 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"1748240","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"038222105"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"1748240","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.