Manager × security

Defender Capital, LLC. TSLA holdings history

Who else holds this security? →

TESLA INC · CUSIP 88160R101 · CIK 1766929

This is the oldest quarter open without an account, so changes against the quarter before it are withheld. Sign in to see them.
Citable facts

As of 2026-06-30, Defender Capital, LLC. reported 29.93K TSLA (shares), valued at $12.59M, or 4.09% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2026-07-09.

Verify history & sources →
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
4.09%
Shares
29.93K
29,925
Reported value
$12.59M
USD

Shares increased 16.07%; reported value increased 31.32%, and weight changed +0.69 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 20264.09%29,925SEC filing ↗Filed Jul 9, 2026
Q1 20263.40%25,782SEC filing ↗Filed Apr 13, 2026
Q4 20253.95%27,132SEC filing ↗Filed Jan 12, 2026
Q3 2025Not reportedNot reported—
Q2 20251.46%13,580SEC filing ↗Filed Jul 25, 2025
Q1 20251.21%11,630SEC filing ↗Filed Apr 28, 2025
Q4 20241.40%9,427SEC filing ↗Filed Jan 23, 2025
Q3 20240.49%5,596SEC filing ↗Filed Oct 21, 2024
Q2 2024Not reportedNot reported—
Q1 2024Not reportedNot reported—
Q4 2023Not reportedNot reported—
Q3 2023Not reportedNot reported—

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q3 2023Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q4 2023Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q1 2024Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q2 2024Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q3 20240.49%5,596$1.46MA comparable prior-quarter record is unavailable; changes are not inferred.SEC filing ↗
Filed Oct 21, 2024
Q4 20241.40%9,427$3.81MShares increased 68.46%; reported value increased 160.03%, and weight changed +0.91 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Jan 23, 2025
Q1 20251.21%11,630$3.07MShares increased 23.37%; reported value decreased 19.41%, and weight changed -0.19 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Apr 28, 2025
Q2 20251.46%13,580$4.31MShares increased 16.77%; reported value increased 40.61%, and weight changed +0.25 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Jul 25, 2025
Q3 2025Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q4 20253.95%27,132$12.20MA comparable prior-quarter record is unavailable; changes are not inferred.SEC filing ↗
Filed Jan 12, 2026
Q1 20263.40%25,782$9.58MShares decreased 4.98%; reported value decreased 21.45%, and weight changed -0.55 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Apr 13, 2026
Q2 20264.09%29,925$12.59MShares increased 16.07%; reported value increased 31.32%, and weight changed +0.69 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Jul 9, 2026
Defender Capital, LLC. · TESLA INC

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 12 of 12 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

+ New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"1766929","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"88160R101"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"1766929","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.