Manager × security

Hill City Capital, LP BLDR holdings history

Who else holds this security?

BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INC · CUSIP 12008R107 · CIK 1837343

This is the oldest quarter open without an account, so changes against the quarter before it are withheld. Sign in to see them.
Citable facts

As of 2025-12-31, Hill City Capital, LP reported 240.00K BLDR (shares), valued at $24.69M, or 0.93% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2026-02-13.

Verify history & sources
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
0.93%
Shares
240.00K
240,000
Reported value
$24.69M
USD

Shares unchanged; reported value decreased 15.14%, and weight changed -0.30 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 2026Not reportedNot reported
Q1 2026Not reportedNot reported
Q4 20250.93%240,000SEC filingFiled Feb 13, 2026
Q3 20251.23%240,000SEC filingFiled Nov 13, 2025
Q2 20251.51%240,000SEC filingFiled Aug 14, 2025
Q1 20252.23%240,000SEC filingFiled May 14, 2025
Q4 20242.20%240,000SEC filingFiled Feb 14, 2025
Q3 20243.84%300,000SEC filingFiled Nov 14, 2024
Q2 20242.98%300,000SEC filingFiled Aug 14, 2024
Q1 20244.61%300,000SEC filingFiled May 15, 2024
Q4 20234.42%300,000SEC filingFiled Feb 14, 2024
Q3 20235.01%300,000SEC filingFiled Nov 14, 2023

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q3 20235.01%300,000$37.35MThe prior quarter is outside the free window. Sign in for the comparison.SEC filing
Filed Nov 14, 2023
Q4 20234.42%300,000$50.08MShares unchanged; reported value increased 34.10%, and weight changed -0.59 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Feb 14, 2024
Q1 20244.61%300,000$62.56MShares unchanged; reported value increased 24.93%, and weight changed +0.19 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed May 15, 2024
Q2 20242.98%300,000$41.52MShares unchanged; reported value decreased 33.63%, and weight changed -1.63 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Aug 14, 2024
Q3 20243.84%300,000$58.16MShares unchanged; reported value increased 40.06%, and weight changed +0.86 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Nov 14, 2024
Q4 20242.20%240,000$34.30MShares decreased 20.00%; reported value decreased 41.02%, and weight changed -1.64 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Feb 14, 2025
Q1 20252.23%240,000$29.99MShares unchanged; reported value decreased 12.59%, and weight changed +0.03 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed May 14, 2025
Q2 20251.51%240,000$28.01MShares unchanged; reported value decreased 6.60%, and weight changed -0.72 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Aug 14, 2025
Q3 20251.23%240,000$29.10MShares unchanged; reported value increased 3.91%, and weight changed -0.28 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Nov 13, 2025
Q4 20250.93%240,000$24.69MShares unchanged; reported value decreased 15.14%, and weight changed -0.30 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Feb 13, 2026
Q1 2026Not reportedThis security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.
Q2 2026Not reportedThis security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.
Hill City Capital, LP · BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INC

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 12 of 12 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"1837343","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"12008R107"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"1837343","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.