Manager × security

Darwin Global Management, Ltd. INSM holdings history

Who else holds this security? →

INSMED INC · CUSIP 457669307 · CIK 1839209

This is the oldest quarter open without an account, so changes against the quarter before it are withheld. Sign in to see them.
Citable facts

As of 2026-06-30, Darwin Global Management, Ltd. reported 6.43M INSM (shares), valued at $673.60M, or 17.91% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2026-08-14.

Verify history & sources →
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
17.91%
Shares
6.43M
6,431,163
Reported value
$673.60M
USD

Shares decreased 61.73%; reported value decreased 73.86%, and weight changed -50.42 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 202617.91%6,431,163SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 14, 2026
Q1 202668.33%16,805,184SEC filing ↗Filed May 15, 2026
Q4 202573.78%20,933,277SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 17, 2026
Q3 202580.54%20,457,445SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 14, 2025
Q2 202580.75%19,344,621SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 14, 2025
Q1 202582.08%15,397,975SEC filing ↗Filed May 15, 2025
Q4 202484.75%12,960,538SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 14, 2025
Q3 202462.31%10,497,277SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 14, 2024
Q2 202427.58%3,541,095SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 14, 2024
Q1 2024Not reportedNot reported—
Q4 2023Not reportedNot reported—
Q3 2023Not reportedNot reported—

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q3 2023Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q4 2023Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q1 2024Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q2 202427.58%3,541,095$237.08MA comparable prior-quarter record is unavailable; changes are not inferred.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 14, 2024
Q3 202462.31%10,497,277$766.30MShares increased 196.44%; reported value increased 223.23%, and weight changed +34.73 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 14, 2024
Q4 202484.75%12,960,538$894.80MShares increased 23.47%; reported value increased 16.77%, and weight changed +22.44 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 14, 2025
Q1 202582.08%15,397,975$1.20BShares increased 18.81%; reported value increased 34.21%, and weight changed -2.67 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 15, 2025
Q2 202580.75%19,344,621$1.92BShares increased 25.63%; reported value increased 60.26%, and weight changed -1.33 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 14, 2025
Q3 202580.54%20,457,445$2.90BShares increased 5.75%; reported value increased 50.57%, and weight changed -0.21 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 14, 2025
Q4 202573.78%20,933,277$3.64BShares increased 2.33%; reported value increased 25.76%, and weight changed -6.76 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 17, 2026
Q1 202668.33%16,805,184$2.58BShares decreased 19.72%; reported value decreased 29.30%, and weight changed -5.45 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 15, 2026
Q2 202617.91%6,431,163$673.60MShares decreased 61.73%; reported value decreased 73.86%, and weight changed -50.42 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 14, 2026
Darwin Global Management, Ltd. · INSMED INC

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 12 of 12 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

+ New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"1839209","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"457669307"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"1839209","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.