Manager × security

NewGen Asset Management Ltd BEP holdings history

BROOKFIELD RENEWABLE PARTNER · CUSIP G16258108 · CIK 1845012

This is the oldest quarter open without an account, so changes against the quarter before it are withheld. Sign in to see them.
Citable facts

As of 2026-03-31, NewGen Asset Management Ltd reported 239.50K BEP (shares), valued at $7.80M, or 4.74% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2026-05-08.

Verify history & sources →
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
4.74%
Shares
239.50K
239,500
Reported value
$7.80M
USD

Shares unchanged; reported value increased 20.47%, and weight changed +0.60 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 2026Not reportedNot reported—
Q1 20264.74%239,500SEC filing ↗Filed May 8, 2026
Q4 20254.14%239,500SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 17, 2026
Q3 20254.57%239,500SEC filing ↗Filed Dec 17, 2025
Q2 20254.03%241,900SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 25, 2025Amended
Q1 20255.36%250,000SEC filing ↗Filed Apr 15, 2025
Q4 2024Not reportedNot reported—
Q3 20247.83%508,500SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 4, 2024
Q2 20243.79%250,000SEC filing ↗Filed Jul 31, 2024
Q1 2024Not reportedNot reported—
Q4 2023Not reportedNot reported—
Q3 2023Not reportedNot reported—

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q3 2023Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q4 2023Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q1 2024Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q2 20243.79%250,000$6.19MA comparable prior-quarter record is unavailable; changes are not inferred.SEC filing ↗
Filed Jul 31, 2024
Q3 20247.83%508,500$14.36MShares increased 103.40%; reported value increased 132.03%, and weight changed +4.04 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 4, 2024
Q4 2024Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q1 20255.36%250,000$5.54MA comparable prior-quarter record is unavailable; changes are not inferred.SEC filing ↗
Filed Apr 15, 2025
Q2 20254.03%241,900$6.16MShares decreased 3.24%; reported value increased 11.25%, and weight changed -1.33 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 25, 2025
Q3 20254.57%239,500$7.31MShares decreased 0.99%; reported value increased 18.67%, and weight changed +0.54 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Dec 17, 2025
Q4 20254.14%239,500$6.47MShares unchanged; reported value decreased 11.49%, and weight changed -0.43 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 17, 2026
Q1 20264.74%239,500$7.80MShares unchanged; reported value increased 20.47%, and weight changed +0.60 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 8, 2026
Q2 2026Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
NewGen Asset Management Ltd · BROOKFIELD RENEWABLE PARTNER

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 12 of 12 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

+ New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"1845012","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"G16258108"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"1845012","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.