Manager × security

Painted Porch Advisors LLC BRK.B holdings history

Who else holds this security? →

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC-CL B · CUSIP 084670702 · CIK 2024585

Citable facts

As of 2026-06-30, Painted Porch Advisors LLC reported 79.93K BRK.B (shares), valued at $39.66M, or 17.33% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2026-07-24.

Verify history & sources →
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
17.33%
Shares
79.93K
79,927
Reported value
$39.66M
USD

Shares increased 0.49%; reported value increased 4.05%, and weight changed -0.86 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 202617.33%79,927SEC filing ↗Filed Jul 24, 2026
Q1 202618.19%79,536SEC filing ↗Filed May 15, 2026
Q4 202515.55%76,949SEC filing ↗Filed Mar 19, 2026
Q3 202515.03%78,438SEC filing ↗Filed Dec 9, 2025
Q2 202515.26%76,520SEC filing ↗Filed Jul 14, 2025
Q1 202517.03%76,399SEC filing ↗Filed Jul 14, 2025
Q4 202417.12%76,584SEC filing ↗Filed Jul 14, 2025
Q3 202417.02%73,077SEC filing ↗Filed Jul 14, 2025
Q2 202416.54%71,955SEC filing ↗Filed Jul 14, 2025
Q1 202417.45%67,887SEC filing ↗Filed Oct 22, 2024
Q4 202317.68%64,305SEC filing ↗Filed Oct 22, 2024
Q3 2023Not reportedNot reportedNo filing this quarter

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q3 2023Not reported——The manager filed nothing for this quarter; a missing quarter is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q4 202317.68%64,305$22.94MA comparable prior-quarter record is unavailable; changes are not inferred.SEC filing ↗
Filed Oct 22, 2024
Q1 202417.45%67,887$28.55MShares increased 5.57%; reported value increased 24.47%, and weight changed -0.23 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Oct 22, 2024
Q2 202416.54%71,955$29.27MShares increased 5.99%; reported value increased 2.53%, and weight changed -0.91 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Jul 14, 2025
Q3 202417.02%73,077$33.63MShares increased 1.56%; reported value increased 14.91%, and weight changed +0.48 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Jul 14, 2025
Q4 202417.12%76,584$34.71MShares increased 4.80%; reported value increased 3.21%, and weight changed +0.10 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Jul 14, 2025
Q1 202517.03%76,399$40.69MShares decreased 0.24%; reported value increased 17.21%, and weight changed -0.09 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Jul 14, 2025
Q2 202515.26%76,520$37.17MShares increased 0.16%; reported value decreased 8.64%, and weight changed -1.77 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Jul 14, 2025
Q3 202515.03%78,438$39.43MShares increased 2.51%; reported value increased 6.09%, and weight changed -0.23 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Dec 9, 2025
Q4 202515.55%76,949$38.68MShares decreased 1.90%; reported value decreased 1.92%, and weight changed +0.52 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Mar 19, 2026
Q1 202618.19%79,536$38.11MShares increased 3.36%; reported value decreased 1.46%, and weight changed +2.64 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 15, 2026
Q2 202617.33%79,927$39.66MShares increased 0.49%; reported value increased 4.05%, and weight changed -0.86 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Jul 24, 2026
Painted Porch Advisors LLC · BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC-CL B

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 12 of 12 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

+ New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"2024585","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"084670702"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"2024585","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.