Manager × security

Ally Financial Inc. GOOGL holdings history

Who else holds this security? →

ALPHABET INC-CL A · CUSIP 02079K305 · CIK 40729

This is the oldest quarter open without an account, so changes against the quarter before it are withheld. Sign in to see them.
Citable facts

As of 2026-06-30, Ally Financial Inc. reported 21.00K GOOGL (shares), valued at $7.50M, or 0.97% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2026-08-13.

Verify history & sources →
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
0.97%
Shares
21.00K
21,000
Reported value
$7.50M
USD

Shares decreased 49.40%; reported value decreased 37.11%, and weight changed -0.51 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 20260.97%21,000SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 13, 2026
Q1 20261.48%41,500SEC filing ↗Filed May 12, 2026
Q4 20251.59%41,500SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 13, 2026
Q3 20250.63%21,000SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 13, 2025
Q2 20254.00%201,000SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 13, 2025
Q1 20252.85%164,000SEC filing ↗Filed May 14, 2025
Q4 20244.55%197,000SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 13, 2025
Q3 20243.95%197,000SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 13, 2024
Q2 20243.07%136,000SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 13, 2024
Q1 20242.97%146,000SEC filing ↗Filed May 14, 2024
Q4 20230.44%24,000SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 13, 2024
Q3 2023Not reportedNot reported—

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q3 2023Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q4 20230.44%24,000$3.35MA comparable prior-quarter record is unavailable; changes are not inferred.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 13, 2024
Q1 20242.97%146,000$22.04MShares increased 508.33%; reported value increased 557.28%, and weight changed +2.53 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 14, 2024
Q2 20243.07%136,000$24.77MShares decreased 6.85%; reported value increased 12.42%, and weight changed +0.10 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 13, 2024
Q3 20243.95%197,000$32.67MShares increased 44.85%; reported value increased 31.89%, and weight changed +0.88 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 13, 2024
Q4 20244.55%197,000$37.29MShares unchanged; reported value increased 14.14%, and weight changed +0.60 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 13, 2025
Q1 20252.85%164,000$25.36MShares decreased 16.75%; reported value decreased 31.99%, and weight changed -1.70 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 14, 2025
Q2 20254.00%201,000$35.42MShares increased 22.56%; reported value increased 39.67%, and weight changed +1.15 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 13, 2025
Q3 20250.63%21,000$5.11MShares decreased 89.55%; reported value decreased 85.59%, and weight changed -3.37 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 13, 2025
Q4 20251.59%41,500$12.99MShares increased 97.62%; reported value increased 154.44%, and weight changed +0.96 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 13, 2026
Q1 20261.48%41,500$11.93MShares unchanged; reported value decreased 8.13%, and weight changed -0.11 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 12, 2026
Q2 20260.97%21,000$7.50MShares decreased 49.40%; reported value decreased 37.11%, and weight changed -0.51 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 13, 2026
Ally Financial Inc. · ALPHABET INC-CL A

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 12 of 12 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

+ New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"40729","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"02079K305"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"40729","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.