Manager × security

PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ AZNN holdings history

ASTRAZENECA PLC-SPONS ADR · CUSIP 046353108 · CIK 763212

This is the oldest quarter open without an account, so changes against the quarter before it are withheld. Sign in to see them.
Citable facts

As of 2025-12-31, PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ reported 36.92M AZNN (shares), valued at $3.39B, or 2.57% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2026-02-11.

Verify history & sources →
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
2.57%
Shares
36.92M
36,915,261
Reported value
$3.39B
USD

Shares decreased 7.38%; reported value increased 10.98%, and weight changed +0.23 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 2026Not reportedNot reported—
Q1 2026Not reportedNot reported—
Q4 20252.57%36,915,261SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 11, 2026
Q3 20252.34%39,857,971SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 12, 2025
Q2 20252.28%41,200,091SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 11, 2025
Q1 20252.47%40,661,485SEC filing ↗Filed May 9, 2025
Q4 20242.08%41,019,527SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 10, 2025
Q3 20242.40%41,980,045SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 8, 2024
Q2 20242.41%42,597,235SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 9, 2024
Q1 20242.17%42,945,175SEC filing ↗Filed May 14, 2024
Q4 20232.29%42,987,075SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 9, 2024
Q3 20232.51%43,889,365SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 13, 2023

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q3 20232.51%43,889,365$2.97BThe prior quarter is outside the free window. Sign in for the comparison.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 13, 2023
Q4 20232.29%42,987,075$2.90BShares decreased 2.06%; reported value decreased 2.59%, and weight changed -0.22 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 9, 2024
Q1 20242.17%42,945,175$2.91BShares decreased 0.10%; reported value increased 0.50%, and weight changed -0.12 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 14, 2024
Q2 20242.41%42,597,235$3.32BShares decreased 0.81%; reported value increased 14.18%, and weight changed +0.24 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 9, 2024
Q3 20242.40%41,980,045$3.27BShares decreased 1.45%; reported value decreased 1.55%, and weight changed -0.01 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 8, 2024
Q4 20242.08%41,019,527$2.69BShares decreased 2.29%; reported value decreased 17.83%, and weight changed -0.32 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 10, 2025
Q1 20252.47%40,661,485$2.99BShares decreased 0.87%; reported value increased 11.20%, and weight changed +0.39 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 9, 2025
Q2 20252.28%41,200,091$2.88BShares increased 1.32%; reported value decreased 3.67%, and weight changed -0.19 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 11, 2025
Q3 20252.34%39,857,971$3.06BShares decreased 3.26%; reported value increased 6.21%, and weight changed +0.06 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 12, 2025
Q4 20252.57%36,915,261$3.39BShares decreased 7.38%; reported value increased 10.98%, and weight changed +0.23 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 11, 2026
Q1 2026Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q2 2026Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ · ASTRAZENECA PLC-SPONS ADR

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 12 of 12 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

+ New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"763212","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"046353108"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"763212","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.