Manager × security

DONALD SMITH & CO., INC. CIVI holdings history

CIVITAS RESOURCES INC · CUSIP 17888H103 · CIK 814375

This is the oldest quarter open without an account, so changes against the quarter before it are withheld. Sign in to see them.
Citable facts

As of 2025-12-31, DONALD SMITH & CO., INC. reported 4.49M CIVI (shares), valued at $121.51M, or 2.28% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2026-02-11.

Verify history & sources
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
2.28%
Shares
4.49M
4,485,476
Reported value
$121.51M
USD

Shares increased 3.67%; reported value decreased 13.58%, and weight changed -0.52 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 2026Not reportedNot reported
Q1 2026Not reportedNot reported
Q4 20252.28%4,485,476SEC filingFiled Feb 11, 2026
Q3 20252.80%4,326,560SEC filingFiled Nov 13, 2025
Q2 20252.90%4,480,368SEC filingFiled Aug 13, 2025
Q1 20253.89%4,548,770SEC filingFiled May 12, 2025
Q4 20244.15%3,784,984SEC filingFiled Feb 12, 2025
Q3 20243.79%3,173,902SEC filingFiled Oct 25, 2024
Q2 20244.14%2,351,598SEC filingFiled Aug 9, 2024
Q1 20243.55%2,013,455SEC filingFiled May 10, 2024
Q4 20233.12%1,779,804SEC filingFiled Feb 5, 2024
Q3 20234.06%1,460,413SEC filingFiled Nov 13, 2023

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q3 20234.06%1,460,413$118.10MThe prior quarter is outside the free window. Sign in for the comparison.SEC filing
Filed Nov 13, 2023
Q4 20233.12%1,779,804$121.70MShares increased 21.87%; reported value increased 3.05%, and weight changed -0.94 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Feb 5, 2024
Q1 20243.55%2,013,455$152.84MShares increased 13.13%; reported value increased 25.59%, and weight changed +0.43 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed May 10, 2024
Q2 20244.14%2,351,598$162.26MShares increased 16.79%; reported value increased 6.16%, and weight changed +0.59 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Aug 9, 2024
Q3 20243.79%3,173,902$160.82MShares increased 34.97%; reported value decreased 0.89%, and weight changed -0.35 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Oct 25, 2024
Q4 20244.15%3,784,984$173.62MShares increased 19.25%; reported value increased 7.96%, and weight changed +0.36 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Feb 12, 2025
Q1 20253.89%4,548,770$158.71MShares increased 20.18%; reported value decreased 8.59%, and weight changed -0.26 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed May 12, 2025
Q2 20252.90%4,480,368$123.30MShares decreased 1.50%; reported value decreased 22.31%, and weight changed -0.99 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Aug 13, 2025
Q3 20252.80%4,326,560$140.61MShares decreased 3.43%; reported value increased 14.04%, and weight changed -0.10 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Nov 13, 2025
Q4 20252.28%4,485,476$121.51MShares increased 3.67%; reported value decreased 13.58%, and weight changed -0.52 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing
Filed Feb 11, 2026
Q1 2026Not reportedThis security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.
Q2 2026Not reportedThis security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.
DONALD SMITH & CO., INC. · CIVITAS RESOURCES INC

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 12 of 12 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"814375","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"17888H103"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"814375","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.