Manager × security

SOUND SHORE MANAGEMENT INC /CT/ FLEX holdings history

Who else holds this security? →

FLEX LTD · CUSIP Y2573F102 · CIK 820124

This is the oldest quarter open without an account, so changes against the quarter before it are withheld. Sign in to see them.
Citable facts

As of 2026-03-31, SOUND SHORE MANAGEMENT INC /CT/ reported 924.88K FLEX (shares), valued at $60.54M, or 2.03% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2026-05-07.

Verify history & sources →
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
2.03%
Shares
924.88K
924,882
Reported value
$60.54M
USD

Shares decreased 9.18%; reported value decreased 1.60%, and weight changed +0.07 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 2026Not reportedNot reported—
Q1 20262.03%924,882SEC filing ↗Filed May 7, 2026
Q4 20251.96%1,018,314SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 10, 2026
Q3 20252.24%1,171,628SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 6, 2025
Q2 20253.01%1,770,524SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 6, 2025
Q1 20252.01%1,730,945SEC filing ↗Filed May 6, 2025
Q4 20242.26%1,786,322SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 11, 2025
Q3 20242.52%2,317,798SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 12, 2024
Q2 20243.09%3,144,867SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 13, 2024
Q1 20243.84%4,294,630SEC filing ↗Filed May 10, 2024
Q4 20234.09%3,872,034SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 7, 2024
Q3 20233.87%3,743,268SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 6, 2023

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q3 20233.87%3,743,268$100.99MThe prior quarter is outside the free window. Sign in for the comparison.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 6, 2023
Q4 20234.09%3,872,034$117.94MShares increased 3.44%; reported value increased 16.78%, and weight changed +0.22 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 7, 2024
Q1 20243.84%4,294,630$122.87MShares increased 10.91%; reported value increased 4.18%, and weight changed -0.25 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 10, 2024
Q2 20243.09%3,144,867$92.74MShares decreased 26.77%; reported value decreased 24.52%, and weight changed -0.75 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 13, 2024
Q3 20242.52%2,317,798$77.48MShares decreased 26.30%; reported value decreased 16.45%, and weight changed -0.57 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 12, 2024
Q4 20242.26%1,786,322$68.58MShares decreased 22.93%; reported value decreased 11.50%, and weight changed -0.26 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 11, 2025
Q1 20252.01%1,730,945$57.26MShares decreased 3.10%; reported value decreased 16.50%, and weight changed -0.25 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 6, 2025
Q2 20253.01%1,770,524$88.38MShares increased 2.29%; reported value increased 54.36%, and weight changed +1.00 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 6, 2025
Q3 20252.24%1,171,628$67.92MShares decreased 33.83%; reported value decreased 23.15%, and weight changed -0.77 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 6, 2025
Q4 20251.96%1,018,314$61.53MShares decreased 13.09%; reported value decreased 9.41%, and weight changed -0.28 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 10, 2026
Q1 20262.03%924,882$60.54MShares decreased 9.18%; reported value decreased 1.60%, and weight changed +0.07 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 7, 2026
Q2 2026Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
SOUND SHORE MANAGEMENT INC /CT/ · FLEX LTD

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 12 of 12 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

+ New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"820124","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"Y2573F102"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"820124","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.