Manager × security

MAVERICK CAPITAL LTD GFL holdings history

GFL ENVIRONMENTAL INC-SUB VT · CUSIP 36168Q104 · CIK 934639

This is the oldest quarter open without an account, so changes against the quarter before it are withheld. Sign in to see them.
Citable facts

As of 2026-06-30, MAVERICK CAPITAL LTD reported 10.20M GFL (shares), valued at $375.28M, or 3.39% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2026-08-14.

Verify history & sources →
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
3.39%
Shares
10.20M
10,202,931
Reported value
$375.28M
USD

Shares increased 165.03%; reported value increased 133.66%, and weight changed +1.52 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 20263.39%10,202,931SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 14, 2026
Q1 20261.87%3,849,656SEC filing ↗Filed May 15, 2026
Q4 20252.32%5,023,417SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 13, 2026
Q3 20251.01%1,586,998SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 14, 2025
Q2 20252.17%2,800,456SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 14, 2025
Q1 20253.74%4,301,966SEC filing ↗Filed May 15, 2025
Q4 20243.03%3,778,606SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 14, 2025
Q3 20242.84%3,658,190SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 14, 2024
Q2 20242.43%3,285,656SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 14, 2024
Q1 20241.80%2,690,397SEC filing ↗Filed May 15, 2024
Q4 2023Not reportedNot reported—
Q3 2023Not reportedNot reported—

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q3 2023Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q4 2023Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q1 20241.80%2,690,397$92.82MA comparable prior-quarter record is unavailable; changes are not inferred.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 15, 2024
Q2 20242.43%3,285,656$127.91MShares increased 22.13%; reported value increased 37.81%, and weight changed +0.63 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 14, 2024
Q3 20242.84%3,658,190$145.89MShares increased 11.34%; reported value increased 14.06%, and weight changed +0.41 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 14, 2024
Q4 20243.03%3,778,606$168.30MShares increased 3.29%; reported value increased 15.36%, and weight changed +0.19 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 14, 2025
Q1 20253.74%4,301,966$207.83MShares increased 13.85%; reported value increased 23.49%, and weight changed +0.71 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 15, 2025
Q2 20252.17%2,800,456$141.31MShares decreased 34.90%; reported value decreased 32.01%, and weight changed -1.57 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 14, 2025
Q3 20251.01%1,586,998$75.19MShares decreased 43.33%; reported value decreased 46.79%, and weight changed -1.16 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 14, 2025
Q4 20252.32%5,023,417$215.76MShares increased 216.54%; reported value increased 186.95%, and weight changed +1.31 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 13, 2026
Q1 20261.87%3,849,656$160.61MShares decreased 23.37%; reported value decreased 25.56%, and weight changed -0.45 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 15, 2026
Q2 20263.39%10,202,931$375.28MShares increased 165.03%; reported value increased 133.66%, and weight changed +1.52 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 14, 2026
MAVERICK CAPITAL LTD · GFL ENVIRONMENTAL INC-SUB VT

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 12 of 12 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

+ New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"934639","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"36168Q104"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"934639","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.