Manager × security

OBERWEIS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/ SKYW holdings history

Who else holds this security? →

SKYWEST INC · CUSIP 830879102 · CIK 937886

This is the oldest quarter open without an account, so changes against the quarter before it are withheld. Sign in to see them.
Citable facts

As of 2026-06-30, OBERWEIS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/ reported 383.80K SKYW (shares), valued at $38.12M, or 0.79% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2026-08-14.

Verify history & sources →
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
0.79%
Shares
383.80K
383,799
Reported value
$38.12M
USD

Shares decreased 2.22%; reported value increased 5.77%, and weight changed -0.27 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 20260.79%383,799SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 14, 2026
Q1 20261.06%392,499SEC filing ↗Filed May 15, 2026
Q4 20251.40%382,220SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 17, 2026
Q3 20251.27%330,790SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 17, 2025
Q2 20251.48%331,000SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 14, 2025
Q1 20251.39%319,150SEC filing ↗Filed May 15, 2025
Q4 20241.51%319,150SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 14, 2025
Q3 20241.21%277,650SEC filing ↗Filed Nov 14, 2024
Q2 20241.46%291,050SEC filing ↗Filed Aug 14, 2024
Q1 20241.31%262,360SEC filing ↗Filed May 15, 2024
Q4 20230.65%133,700SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 14, 2024
Q3 2023Not reportedNot reported—

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q3 2023Not reported——This security is absent from this quarter's filing; a missing record is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q4 20230.65%133,700$6.98MA comparable prior-quarter record is unavailable; changes are not inferred.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 14, 2024
Q1 20241.31%262,360$18.12MShares increased 96.23%; reported value increased 159.69%, and weight changed +0.66 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 15, 2024
Q2 20241.46%291,050$23.89MShares increased 10.94%; reported value increased 31.80%, and weight changed +0.15 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 14, 2024
Q3 20241.21%277,650$23.61MShares decreased 4.60%; reported value decreased 1.18%, and weight changed -0.25 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 14, 2024
Q4 20241.51%319,150$31.96MShares increased 14.95%; reported value increased 35.38%, and weight changed +0.30 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 14, 2025
Q1 20251.39%319,150$27.88MShares unchanged; reported value decreased 12.74%, and weight changed -0.12 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 15, 2025
Q2 20251.48%331,000$34.08MShares increased 3.71%; reported value increased 22.23%, and weight changed +0.09 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 14, 2025
Q3 20251.27%330,790$33.28MShares decreased 0.06%; reported value decreased 2.34%, and weight changed -0.21 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Nov 17, 2025
Q4 20251.40%382,220$38.38MShares increased 15.55%; reported value increased 15.31%, and weight changed +0.13 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 17, 2026
Q1 20261.06%392,499$36.04MShares increased 2.69%; reported value decreased 6.09%, and weight changed -0.34 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed May 15, 2026
Q2 20260.79%383,799$38.12MShares decreased 2.22%; reported value increased 5.77%, and weight changed -0.27 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Aug 14, 2026
OBERWEIS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/ · SKYWEST INC

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 12 of 12 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

+ New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"937886","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"830879102"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"937886","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.