Manager × security

LEE DANNER & BASS INC HCA holdings history

Who else holds this security? →

HCA HEALTHCARE INC · CUSIP 40412C101 · CIK 939219

Some filings reported values in thousands; those figures were scaled ×1000 to dollars.
This is the oldest quarter open without an account, so changes against the quarter before it are withheld. Sign in to see them.
Citable facts

As of 2026-06-30, LEE DANNER & BASS INC reported 390.24K HCA (shares), valued at $152.15M, or 8.77% of its reported non-derivative portfolio. Filed 2026-07-21.

Verify history & sources →
Portfolio weight and quantity history
Reported portfolio weight
8.77%
Shares
390.24K
390,240
Reported value
$152.15M
USD

Shares increased 0.74%; reported value decreased 17.00%, and weight changed -2.75 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.

Left: % · Right: Shares · Independently scaled axes

Exact data and methodology

Axes scale independently; a crossing does not mean equal values. Weight uses each quarter's total reported non-derivative value. Same CUSIP; missing quarters are gaps, not zero. Revised history may include later disclosures.

QuarterWeightQuantitySource
Q2 20268.77%390,240SEC filing ↗Filed Jul 21, 2026
Q1 202611.52%387,377SEC filing ↗Filed Apr 28, 2026
Q4 202512.98%387,876SEC filing ↗Filed Jan 29, 2026
Q3 202512.21%393,654SEC filing ↗Filed Oct 29, 2025
Q2 202511.83%396,896SEC filing ↗Filed Jul 31, 2025
Q1 202511.19%400,419SEC filing ↗Filed Apr 29, 2025
Q4 20249.58%402,653SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 11, 2025
Q3 202411.62%405,890SEC filing ↗Filed Oct 30, 2024
Q2 202410.14%409,386SEC filing ↗Filed Jul 30, 2024
Q1 2024Not reportedNot reportedNo filing this quarter
Q4 20239.66%416,591SEC filing ↗Filed Feb 1, 2024

History & evidence by quarter

QuarterWeightQuantityValueChange explainedSource
Q4 20239.66%416,591$112.76MThe prior quarter is outside the free window. Sign in for the comparison.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 1, 2024
Q1 2024Not reported——The manager filed nothing for this quarter; a missing quarter is not treated as zero holdings.—
Q2 202410.14%409,386$131.53MA comparable prior-quarter record is unavailable; changes are not inferred.SEC filing ↗
Filed Jul 30, 2024
Q3 202411.62%405,890$164.97MShares decreased 0.85%; reported value increased 25.42%, and weight changed +1.48 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Oct 30, 2024
Q4 20249.58%402,653$120.86MShares decreased 0.80%; reported value decreased 26.74%, and weight changed -2.04 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Feb 11, 2025
Q1 202511.19%400,419$138.36MShares decreased 0.55%; reported value increased 14.49%, and weight changed +1.61 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Apr 29, 2025
Q2 202511.83%396,896$152.05MShares decreased 0.88%; reported value increased 9.89%, and weight changed +0.64 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Jul 31, 2025
Q3 202512.21%393,654$167.78MShares decreased 0.82%; reported value increased 10.34%, and weight changed +0.38 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Oct 29, 2025
Q4 202512.98%387,876$181.08MShares decreased 1.47%; reported value increased 7.93%, and weight changed +0.77 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Jan 29, 2026
Q1 202611.52%387,377$183.32MShares decreased 0.13%; reported value increased 1.24%, and weight changed -1.46 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Apr 28, 2026
Q2 20268.77%390,240$152.15MShares increased 0.74%; reported value decreased 17.00%, and weight changed -2.75 pp. Weight depends on both the security valuation and total portfolio value, not trade proceeds.SEC filing ↗
Filed Jul 21, 2026
LEE DANNER & BASS INC · HCA HEALTHCARE INC

Take these holdings further.

This page includes 11 of 11 reported holdings. Sign in to look up the full history beyond 3 years, use advanced screening & filtering, download CSV, and get the complete set through the Akkru API.

  • Download CSV
  • Earlier quarters
  • Advanced screening & filtering
  • API & AI access
Already have an account?

+ New accounts get free API credits to explore data beyond ownership filings.

For AI agents & developers

The initial HTML of this page carries its exact data as script#research-data (JSON): values, units, scope, preview limits and SEC sources. Read it directly, no script or API key needed; script#research-access says what needs an account.

Without an account: the last 3 years, with the row caps stated on the page. A free account opens all history on file on these pages and the CSV of what a page shows. Rows beyond the caps and bulk retrieval go through the authenticated API / MCP.

MCP  https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp

get_institutional_portfolio
{"cik":"939219","quarter":"2026Q2","cusip":"40412C101"}

get_institutional_manager_history
{"cik":"939219","page_size":100}

Connect to MCP with OAuth and follow the returned pagination. Credits and usage limits depend on the account.

MCP endpoint
https://api.akkrudata.ai/mcp
API / MCP documentation
/documents
llms.txt
/llms.txt
Sources, coverage & how to read this data

Figures are as reported to the SEC and merged with later amendments where Akkru could match them. Preview limits apply to what is listed, not to the totals, which come from the complete reported data. Nothing is zero-filled: a missing quarter or month is shown as missing.

13F reports quarter-end long positions in securities traded on US exchanges, filed by managers holding at least $100 million of such securities; it is not the manager's full portfolio, not assets under management, and value changes are not returns. Weights use the reported total value as denominator. Option rows show notional value, not premium or net exposure. Amendments are merged into the quarter when Akkru could match them.